Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Gonzalo Higuaín
Gonzalo Higuaín
Gonzalo Higuaín
Nickname:Pipita
Date of Birth:Dec 10, 1987 (Age 27)
Place of Birth:Brest, Finisterre, Francia
Nationality:Argentina
Height:184 cm.
Weight:75 Kg.
Position:Striker
Squad Number:9
National Team Page: Argentina
Gonzalo Higuain, Real Madrid (Getty Images)

One of the newer faces in the Argentine national team, Higuain’s brilliant performances in his last two seasons at club level finally led to his call-up. El Pipita has often struggled to impose himself at Real Madrid, despite being an outstanding goalscorer.

In the 2009/10 season, he began the campaign as the fourth-choice striker in the squad, but his quality eventually shone as he swept past Karim Benzema to become the automatic first choice and has since become the team’s leading marksman.

Diego Maradona was eventually convinced that he should be rewarded with a call-up and, because of injuries, Higuain was given his chance in the final two games of the CONMEBOL World Cup qualifiers: against Peru, where he scored a goal, and against Uruguay.

He is a striker like no other: he is strong but not cumbersome, he is quick, he has good positioning, and he is lethal in one-on-one situations. Alongside Lionel Messi, they can form a perfect dynamic partnership, and together they can take Los Albicelestes all the way in South Africa.

Did you know?


Higuain, despite being Real Madrid’s top scorer in the 2008/09 season, started the new campaign behind Cristiano Ronaldo, Karim Benzema and Raul. He has proven his Galactico team-mates wrong as Pipita is now the first choice striker and the leading scorer again.

From the web