Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Martín Palermo
Martín Palermo
Martín Palermo
Nickname:Loco
Date of Birth:Nov 7, 1973 (Age 41)
Place of Birth:La Plata, Buenos Aires
Nationality:Argentina
Height:188 cm.
Weight:83 Kg.
Position:Striker
Squad Number:-
Martin Palermo - Argentina-Peru
Martin Palermo is an Argentine centre forward known primarily for his ability to sniff out goals. Tall and clumsy, 'el Loco' was a key factor in Argentina qualifying for the World Cup in South Africa 2010 thanks to a goal in the last minute against Peru.

'The Titan' is one of those players that just never gives up and never concedes a lost cause. Furthermore his great aerial ability catapulted him into Diego Maradona's plans once more after a less than happy first foray with the Albicelestes under Marcelo Bielsa.


Did you know?

Martin Palermo missed three penalties in one game for Argentina in a Copa America tie against Colombia in 1999.  

From the web