Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Javier Mascherano
Javier Mascherano
Javier Mascherano
3.19
Nickname:El Jefecito
Date of Birth:Jun 8, 1984 (Age 30)
Place of Birth:San Lorenzo, Santa Fe
Nationality:Argentina
Height:178 cm.
Weight:77 Kg.
Position:Midfielder
Squad Number: 14
National Team Page: Argentina
Player Rating
Club Loyalty
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Creativity
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Discipline
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.5
Diving
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5.5
Dribbling/Ball Control
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Durability
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
8.0
Passing
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Shooting
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5.5
Speed
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
8.0
Tackling
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
8.0
Vision
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
 
The Goal.com team/player ratings system is the product of the work of hundreds of local experts worldwide. Our ratings are subjective, based on the expertise of these correspondents, rather than on raw data or algorithms.
 
Javier Mascherano – Current Season Statistics
League Team Games Goals Assists YC RC
Club Friendlies FC Barcelona 1 0 0 0 0
Spain - Copa Catalunya FC Barcelona 0 0 0 0 0
Spain - Copa del Rey FC Barcelona 1 0 0 0 0
Spain - Primera Division FC Barcelona 10 0 0 1 1
UEFA Champions League FC Barcelona 5 0 0 1 0
Transfer Zone Up Close
Javier Mascherano
Agent:
Pinhas Zahavi
Contract Expires:
Aug 27, 2014
Date From To Amount
August 30, 2010
from Liverpool to FC Barcelona €22,000,000
February 20, 2007
from West Ham to Liverpool Undisclosed
January 31, 2007
from West Ham to Liverpool Loan
Enter the Transfer Zone