Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Nicolás Otamendi
Nicolás Otamendi
Nicolás Otamendi
Nickname:El Mohicano
Date of Birth:Feb 12, 1988 (Age 26)
Place of Birth:Capital Federal (Buenos Aires)
Nationality:Argentina
Height:178 cm.
Weight:75 Kg.
Position:Defender
Squad Number:-
Nicolas Otamendi - Argentina (Bongarts/Getty Images)
Nicolas Otamendi is a central defender best know for his ability to win the ball in one-on-one situations and also for his aerial prowess. The youngster is capable of playing in various positions at the back, the best of which is his natural position at centre-back. Coach Diego Maradona has already tried the player on both flanks.

A strong character, Otamendi burst onto the scene in the Argentine first division and was key member of the team as his side claimed the championship; this achievement catapulted him directly into the national team, and immediately was left to shoulder the responsibility of World Cup qualification after the injury to Martin Demichelis and the absence of Walter Samuel.
 
Did You Know?

Nicolas Otamendi has already been eyed as a possible signing for Real Madrid and Atletico Madrid amongst others and is one of the most promising Argentine footballers who could play in a top league next season.

From the web