Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Néstor Ezequiel Ortigoza
Néstor Ezequiel Ortigoza
Néstor Ezequiel Ortigoza
Nickname:Negro
Date of Birth:Oct 7, 1984 (Age 29)
Place of Birth:San Antonio de Padua (Buenos Aires)
Nationality:Argentina
Height:180 cm.
Weight:79 Kg.
Position:Midfielder
Squad Number:5
National Team Page: Paraguay
Nestor Ortigoza - Argentinos Juniors
Another Argentinian born Paraguayan international, Ortigoza was born in the San Antonio province of Buenos Aires but chose to represent the country of his father’s birth. An excellent passer of the ball, and deadly from the penalty spot, he will play a vital role in Paraguay’s World Cup campaign and will be essential to his side’s ability to retain possession.  

Ortigoza started his career at Buenos Aires club Argentinos Juniors back in 2004 and remains with the club to this day. He spent a brief spell on loan with Nueva Chicago in 2005 but is now a vital part of the Argentinos side. 


Did You Know?


Ortigoza was called up to the Argentina squad by Diego Maradona but chose to turn down Los Albicelestes in favour Paraguay

From the web