Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Gabriel Milito
Gabriel Milito
Gabriel Milito
Nickname:Gaby
Date of Birth:Sep 7, 1980 (Age 33)
Place of Birth:Bernal Oeste
Nationality:Argentina
Height:175 cm.
Weight:79 Kg.
Position:Defender
Squad Number:15
Gabriel Milito, Barcelona

‘El Mariscal’, or 'The Marshall', Gabriel Milito is enjoying one of his best seasons with Barcelona after returning from injury, and there is no defender in the whole of Argentina with as much command as the former Independiente man.

He is a natural leader with great technical qualities, excellent communication and remarkable positioning, all of which makes him a fundamental figure in the Albicelestes set-up. He is a great friend of Lionel Messi and, in South Africa, he could lend a big hand to the best player in the world.

Although Milito is currently not a regular, he played at the 2006 World Cup in which Argentina fell at the quarter-finals to host nation Germany. He has shown great tenacity and perseverance in overcoming two serious injuries and now that he has fully recovered, he has become a key player for Pep Guardiola at Barcelona.

Did you know?

Gabriel his brother, Diego, played against each other in the Avellaneda derby – between Independiente and Racing Club – and during a clash between the two, Gaby insulted Diego’s mother... who, of course, is also his own mother.



From the web