Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Mario Bolatti
Mario Bolatti
Mario Bolatti
Full Name: Mario Ariel Bolatti
Nickname:Maranga
Date of Birth:Feb 17, 1985 (Age 30)
Place of Birth:La Para, Córdoba
Nationality:Argentina
Height:190 cm.
Weight:80 Kg.
Position:Midfielder
Squad Number:18
Mario Bolatti - Belgrano (www.soyceleste.com.ar)

Mario Bolatti has become one of the most important signings of the season in Italy since arriving at Fiorentina from Porto. The defensive midfielder is in the mould of classic Argentine Number 5's with a similar style to ex-internationals Sergio Batista (a World Cup winner in 1986), Fernando Redondo and more recently Fernando Gago.

Above all, Bolatti has class. He possesses excellent ball control and a brilliant eye for a pass and is sometimes capable of delivering a telling through ball. His preferred position on the pitch is in central midfield, just in front of the centre backs from where he can distribute the ball.

After making his official debut for his country in the Belgrano de Cordoba, he joined Porto and was later loaned back to Huracan where his true value became known. That lead to him getting called up by Maradona with the national team and also lead to his move to Fiorentina.

Did you know?

Mario Bolatti made his official debut in 2003 in the second division. Three years later when Belgrano de Cordoba played in the Primera Division they refused to sell him to European giants Juventus. A year later, amidst a financial crisis and with the team again in the Segunda Division, Belgrano accepted a lesser offer from Porto to sell Bolatti for €2 million.

From the web