Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Ángel Di María
Ángel Di María
Ángel Di María
Full Name: Ángel Fabián Di María
Nickname:Fideo
Date of Birth:Feb 14, 1988 (Age 26)
Place of Birth:Rosario, Santa Fe
Nationality:Argentina
Height:180 cm.
Weight:65 Kg.
Position:Midfielder
Squad Number:22
National Team Page: Argentina
Angel Di Maria could be on his way to Real Madrid.

Di Maria’s most significant contribution so far in his Argentina career was the goal that he scored in the 2008 Beijing Olympics that won his side the gold medal.

He may be known as ‘Fideo’, or Noodles, because of his slender figure, but he is extremely fast, skilful and a deadly goalscorer with a great character - although he has had some bad games, none more so than in Argentina’s darkest day when they were thrashed by Bolivia in the World Cup qualifiers. That match was his third game with the senior team after he made his debut against Paraguay on September 6, 2009.

Di Maria will be hoping that Diego Maradona can get the best out of him and exploit his potential as a possible partner to Lionel Messi. ‘Fideo’ is bound to be the next big superstar and he has already been tracked by Real Madrid and Barcelona. An excellent outing at the World Cup could finally seem him make the leap to one of Europe’s top leagues.


Did you know?


Di Maria was on the verge of joining Boca Juniors but, according to some reports, his club at the time, Rosario Central, breached the agreement and decided to sell him to Benfica instead for a much lower transfer free.



From the web