Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Sergio Romero
Sergio Romero
Sergio Romero
Full Name: Sergio Germán Romero
Nickname:Chiquito
Date of Birth:Feb 22, 1987 (Age 27)
Place of Birth:B. de Irigoyen, Misiones
Nationality:Argentina
Height:192 cm.
Weight:87 Kg.
Position:Goalkeeper
Squad Number:22
National Team Page: Argentina
Argentine goalkeeper Sergio Romero in action for AZ Alkmaar
Sergio Romero spent little time playing in his native country. A great season with Racing de Avellaneda in 2007 prompted AZ Alkmaar of Holland to buy him for €1.45 million. With the European outfit he won the Eredivisie title in 2009, in the same year as his right hand was injured after hitting a wall, as a direct result of an error he made in a match against NAC Breda.

He was an Under-20 World Cup winner with Argentina in 2007 and replaced Oscar Ustari in the Olympic Games of Beijing in 2008, where they won the gold medal. Diego Maradona called him into the national side on June 6, 2009 to play the qualifying rounds against Colombia and Ecuador.

The coach put him in the first eleven months later, in the 1-0 defeat to Paraguay. He later started against Peru and Uruguay, against whom the Albicelestes booked their ticket to South Africa. He also played in a friendly match against Spain but La Furia Roja scored past him twice…


Did you know?

Romero's first involvement in football was through a lady - At just nine-years-old he went from Corrientes (in his native province) to Commodore Rivadavia (Chubut). There Rose Guaymas, owner the neighbourhood team, invited him to be the goalkeeper.

From the web