Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Sergio Romero
Sergio Romero
Sergio Romero
Full Name: Sergio Germán Romero
Nickname:Chiquito
Date of Birth:Feb 22, 1987 (Age 28)
Place of Birth:B. de Irigoyen, Misiones
Nationality:Argentina
Height:192 cm.
Weight:87 Kg.
Position:Goalkeeper
Squad Number: 22
National Team Page: Argentina
Player Rating
Aerial Ability
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Mistake Factor
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Club Loyalty
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Command of Box
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Eccentricity
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Foot Skills
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Kicking
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Penalty Saving
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5.5
Positional Sense
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Reflexes
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Shot Stopping
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
 
The Goal.com team/player ratings system is the product of the work of hundreds of local experts worldwide. Our ratings are subjective, based on the expertise of these correspondents, rather than on raw data or algorithms.
 
Sergio Romero – Current Season Statistics
League Team Games Goals P. Saves YC RC
England - Capital One Cup(League Cup) Man Utd. 1 0 0 0 0
England - FA Cup Man Utd. 0 0 0 0 0
England - Premier League Man Utd. 4 0 0 0 0
UEFA Champions League Man Utd. 2 0 0 0 0
UEFA Europa League Man Utd. 0 0 0 0 0
Player News
Fellaini stars for Man Utd U21s in five-goal thriller against Liverpool
Fellaini stars for Man Utd U21s in five-goal thriller against Liverpool
The Belgian opened the scoring and set up the winner in a 3-2 victory, with Nick Powell also on target as Sergio Romero nearly cost his side a win late on more »
Transfer Zone Up Close
Sergio Romero
Contract Expires:
Jan 7, 2018
Date From To Amount
July 27, 2015
from Sampdoria to Man Utd. Free Transfer
August 17, 2013
from Sampdoria to AS Monaco Loan
August 19, 2011
from AZ to Sampdoria Undisclosed
Enter the Transfer Zone