Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Jonas Gutierrez
Jonas Gutierrez
Jonas Gutierrez
Nickname:Galgo
Date of Birth:May 7, 1982 (Age 32)
Place of Birth:Sáenz Peña
Nationality:Argentina
Height:182 cm.
Weight:69 Kg.
Position:Midfielder
Squad Number:18
Jonas Gutierrez - Argentina (Mexsport)

Jonas is a player who is pure electric. He has speed, the ability to surprise, and he’s a great crosser of the ball. With an enviable physical presence, he is comfortable playing on either the right or left side of the flank, a versatile characteristic that could be vital to the Argentine national team.

It is no coincidence that Albicelestes coach Diego Maradona has stated on more than one occasion that his team consists of “Messi, Mascherano, Jonas and eight others”.

Jonas first impressed at Velez Sarsfield where he played an integral role in the team securing the 2005 Clausura title. He was then transferred to Real Mallorca where he continued to shine in La Liga. That led to his first call-up to the national side in 2007.

Better known in Europe as ‘Spiderman’ because of his tendency to celebrate his goals by wearing the mask of the aforementioned superhero, Jonas will be eager to shine with Argentina in South Africa 2010. His ability to supply crosses and passes could see him become a valuable asset alongside Lionel Messi.

Did you know?

Jonas owes all he success to his mother. When he was a child, he suffered paralysis on the left side of his body, a reason why constant participation in sporting activities was recommended. As a result, his mother enrolled him into the Buenos Aires Indoor Football Academy and he quickly developed into the superstar of the family.



From the web