thumbnail Hello,

The draw for the Euro 2016 qualifiers in Nice has taken place with highlights including a challenging Group A featuring Netherlands and holders Spain returning to Ukraine

The Uefa Euro 2016 qualifying draw has taken place in Nice on Sunday ahead of the tournament hosted by France in two years' time.

The competing 53 teams, which include debutants Gibraltar in Group D, had been divided into seeding pots based on their Uefa team coefficients ahead of the draw at the Palais des Congres Acropolis.

The qualifiers consist of eight groups of six teams and one of five (Group I), which also contains France. The top two teams in each of the nine groups after the end of regular qualifying will advance to the finals, with the best third-placed team also progressing.

The remaining eight third-placed teams will then be paired off into four play-off fixtures, with the winners of each being added to the finals draw for the 24-nation tournament.

The draw includes a competitive Group A, which will see the Netherlands face Czech Republic and Turkey, as well as Iceland who missed out on a place in the 2014 World Cup after a play-off defeat to Croatia.

Group D sees newcomers Gibraltar paired with Germany as well as Scotland, Republic of Ireland, Poland and Georgia.

Group H also promises to be tightly fought with Italy clear favourites in vying for the top three spots along with Croatia, Norway and Bulgaria.

Meanwhile England boss Roy Hodgson will return to face Switzerland, a team he coached from 1992 to 1995, in Group E, while Group C sees holders Spain return to Ukraine where they lifted the trophy in 2012.

For the first time the championship hosts, France, have been assigned a place in a qualifying group - however, les Bleus are already assured of a place in the finals and, since no points will be awarded for the games they are involved in, they will have no bearing on the Group I table.

Here is the full line-up of the nine groups of six teams for the qualification stage:

FULL EURO 2016 DRAW

GROUP A
GROUP B
GROUP C
Netherlands
 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Spain
 Czech Republic
 Belgium
Ukraine
 Turkey
 Israel
 Slovakia
 Latvia
Wales
Belarus
 Iceland
 Cyprus
 FYR Macedonia
 Kazakhstan
 Andorra
Luxembourg

GROUP D
GROUP E
GROUP F
 Germany
England
 Greece
 Republic of Ireland
Switzerland
 Hungary
 Poland
 Slovenia
Romania
Scotland
Estonia
 Finland
 Georgia
 Lithuania
 Northern Ireland
 Gibraltar
 San Marino
 Faroe Islands

GROUP G
GROUP H
GROUP I
 Russia
 Italy
 Portugal
 Sweden
 Croatia
 Denmark
 Austria
 Norway
Serbia
 Montenegro
 Bulgaria
 Armenia
 Moldova
 Azerbaijan
 Albania
 Liechtenstein
Malta
 France*


*France will play centralised friendlies against Group I teams where games will be worth no points.

Related

From the web