thumbnail Hello,

The Ukrainian defender has returned to his former club after a one-year stay at Barcelona...

Reigning Spanish champions Barcelona have confirmed the departure of defender Dmytro Chygrynskiy to Ukrainian powerhouse Shakhtar Donetsk. Barcelona receive €15 million for the 23-year-old centre-back. Chygrynskiy has signed a five-year deal with his new club.

Chygrynskiy had only joined the Blaugrana last summer from Shakhtar for a fee of €25m. Impressive performances for the Ukraine side in the UEFA Champions League attracted the interest of Barca coach Pep Guardiola and after protracted negotiations the Blaugrana landed Chygrynskiy despite the fact that he was ineligible for their European title defence having played for Shakhtar in the qualifying rounds.

Dmytro Chygrynskiy
Nickname: Chygro
Date of Birth: 6 Nov, 1986
Place of Birth: Iziaslav
Nationality: Ukraine
Height:    190cm
Weight:    85kg
Position: Defender
Ex-Clubs:
Shakhtar Donetsk, Barcelona
 

However, the Ukrainian international failed to secure regular first team action at Barcelona and was eager to return to his native country. Chygrynsky was the first Ukrainian player in history to wear the shirt of Barcelona, but his stint in Spain did not turn out to be much of a sucess.

The centre-back has made only 14 official appearances for Barcelona, but still managed to win two titles with the Catalans. He played a role in Barca's domestic league title and also won the Club World Cup during his spell with the Spanish titans.

The sale of Chygrynskiy brings Barca's transfer revenue for the summer over the €40 million mark, which may help to facilitate a big money bid for known target Cesc Fabregas.

Become a fan of Goal.com International on Facebook! Just click onto Facebook.com/Goal to join the beautiful game's leading fan community...

Related