thumbnail Hello,

The starlet has ended weeks of speculation by becoming a Citizen...

Inter star striker Mario Balotelli has completed his highly-anticipated move from reigning European Champions Inter to Manchester City for a fee reported to be €30 million.

The Manchester City official website confirms that the deal has gone ahead at last, and that Balotelli has penned a five-year deal at Eastlands.

MORE
The enigmatic
Mario Balotelli


Nickname: SuperMario
Date of Birth: 12 Aug 1990
Place of Birth: Palermo, Italy
Nationality: Italy
Height:    189cm
Weight:    88kg
Position: Striker
Ex-Clubs: Lumezzane, Inter
20-year-old had been consistently linked with a switch to the Eastlands club, with a reunion with former Nerazzurri coach Roberto Mancini.

Balotelli did not have a good relationship with former Inter now Real Madrid coach Jose Mourinho, where Super Mario was omitted from the side on several occasions.

"I thank [president Massimo] Moratti, the Inter squad and fans. I am going where I can find space to play," he said in parting the Serie A champions on his official website.

"I am sorry to leave Inter. I would have liked to stay in Italy."

City manager Roberto Mancini is delighted to have eventually signed the striker and told the club's official website, "I think that Mario is one of the best players of his age in Europe, and I very happy to be working with him again.

"His style of play will suit the Premier League, and because he is still so young there is a big chance for him to improve. He is a strong and exciting player, and City fans will enjoy watching him."

Assisted by the player’s agent, Mino Raiola, Inter and Manchester City reached an agreement for a fee of €30m. The hitman becomes the fifth major signing for the Citizens, having already signed Yaya Toure, David Silva, Jerome Boateng and Aleksandar Kolarov so far this summer.

Balotelli began his career at the young age of 15, playing for Lumezzane. A year later, he was scouted by the Nerazzurri, and joined them on loan, with the option to purchase his playing contract. Balotelli made his senior debut in December 2007 against Cagliari.

Since then, he has made 59 league appearances, scoring 20 goals, and 28 in 86 competitive matches overall. He won three Scudetti, one Coppa Italia and a Champions League with the Beneamata.



Our  provides the best breaking news online and our  football fan community is unmatched worldwide. Never miss a thing again!

Related

From the web