Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Katlego Mphela
Katlego Mphela
Katlego Mphela
Nickname:Killer
Date of Birth:29 Nov 1984 (Age 29)
Place of Birth:Brits
Nationality:South Africa
Height:183 cm.
Weight:70 Kg.
Position:Striker
Squad Number: 9
Player Rating
Club Loyalty
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Creativity
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Diving
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5.0
Dribbling/Ball Control
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Durability
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Fear Factor
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Heading
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Killer Instinct
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Shooting
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Speed
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Work Rate
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
 
The Goal.com team/player ratings system is the product of the work of hundreds of local experts worldwide. Our ratings are subjective, based on the expertise of these correspondents, rather than on raw data or algorithms.
 
Katlego Mphela – Current Season Statistics
League Team Games Goals Assists YC RC
Africa - CAF Champions League Kaizer Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Africa - Caf Confederation Cup Kaizer Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
South Africa - Black Label Cup Kaizer Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
South Africa - Nedbank Cup Kaizer Chiefs 1 1 0 0 0
South Africa - PSL Kaizer Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
South Africa- MTN8 Cup Kaizer Chiefs 1 1 0 0 0
Telkom Knock Out Kaizer Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Player News
Kaizer Chiefs striker Mphela sidelined for up to three months
Kaizer Chiefs striker Mphela sidelined for up to three months
According to the 2012/13 PSL champions, the former Bafana Bafana hitman should only return to action in January 2015, as he begins his road to recovery more »