Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Sebastián Coates
Sebastián Coates
Sebastián Coates
1.75
Full Name: Sebastián Coates Nión
Nickname:Patrón
Date of Birth:Oct 7, 1990 (Age 24)
Place of Birth:Montevideo
Nationality:Uruguay
Height:199 cm.
Weight:90 Kg.
Position:Defender
Squad Number: 16
National Team Page: Uruguay
Player Rating
Mistake Factor
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5.0
Club Loyalty
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Discipline
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Durability
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
8.0
Heading
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Passing
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5.5
Positioning
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Shooting
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
4.0
Speed
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5.0
Strength
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
8.5
Tackling
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.5
 
The Goal.com team/player ratings system is the product of the work of hundreds of local experts worldwide. Our ratings are subjective, based on the expertise of these correspondents, rather than on raw data or algorithms.
 
Sebastián Coates – Current Season Statistics
League Team Games Goals Assists YC RC
Capital One Cup Sunderland 1 0 0 0 0
Club Friendlies Sunderland 0 0 0 0 0
English Premier League (EPL) Sunderland 3 0 0 2 0
FA Cup Sunderland 2 0 0 1 0
Player News
Coates completes permanent Sunderland switch
Coates completes permanent Sunderland switch
Sunderland has confirmed the permanent acquisition of Sebastian Coates, who has signed a four-year deal after leaving Liverpool. more »
Transfer Zone Up Close
Sebastián Coates
Contract Expires:
Jan 6, 2019
Date From To Amount
July 1, 2015
from Liverpool to Sunderland Undisclosed
September 1, 2014
from Liverpool to Sunderland Loan
August 30, 2011
from Nacional to Liverpool Undisclosed
Enter the Transfer Zone