Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Marek Hamsik
Marek Hamsik
Marek Hamsik
Nickname:Marekiaro
Date of Birth:Jul 22, 1987 (Age 27)
Place of Birth:Banska Bystrica
Nationality:Slovakia
Height:183 cm.
Weight:73 Kg.
Position:Midfielder
Squad Number:17
National Team Page: Slovakia
Marek Hamsik - Napoli (Getty Images)
Marek Hamsik – He started his senior career with Slovan Bratislava in 2004. He then moved to Brescia Calcio in Italy as a 17-year-old talent in the same year and blossomed into a real talent.

Hamsik signed a five-year contract with Napoli on June 28, 2007 for a transfer fee of €5.5 million.

Hamsik had a good 2007 campaign as he was voted the second best Slovak footballer of the year (behind Martin Skrtel) and the best young Slovak footballer (The Peter Dubovsky Trophy). He also finished top scorer for Napoli in his first season with them.

In the subsequent season, Hamsik finished as Napoli's top scorer for the second year running. In 2009 he repeated his feat as Slovak footballer of the year runner-up and won the Peter Dubovsky Trophy.

Hamsik represented Slovakia in the junior categories with the U-17, U-19 and U-21 national teams before making his debut for the Slovakia A-team in a 2-2 international friendly match draw against Poland on February 7, 2007.

Hamsik is also being closely monitored by Manchester City, Chelsea and Manchester United. Inter, Liverpool and Real Madrid could make a bid for the star after the World Cup.

Did You Know?

During his tenure at Brescia, Hamsik scored 56 consecutive penalties in a training session, without any of the three Brescia goalkeepers able to stop his spot-kicks.

From the web

From the web