Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Cristiano Ronaldo
Cristiano Ronaldo
Cristiano Ronaldo
Full Name: Cristiano Ronaldo Dos Santos Aveiro
Nickname:CR7
Date of Birth:Feb 5, 1985 (Age 29)
Place of Birth:Madeira
Nationality:Portugal
Height:185 cm.
Weight:83 Kg.
Position:Striker
Squad Number:7
National Team Page: Portugal
Cristiano Ronaldo, Manchester United (PA)
Cristiano Ronaldo - without doubt one of the greatest talents of his generation and is widely considered to be, at worst, the second best footballer on the planet. Blessed with devastating pace, breathtaking ball control, a vertiginous array of tricks, the ability to strike the ball with both feet, an eye for goal, a defence splitting pass, aerial prowess and devastating dead-ball specialist; CR9 is the complete footballer.

Born and raised in a working class neighbourhood on the Portuguese island of Madeira, the young phenomenon joined Sporting in 2001 and quickly became a first-team regular at just 17-years-old, winning The Portuguese Super League a year later. Cristiano first came to attention of Sir Alex Ferguson when Sporting took on Manchester United in a friendly; the United players that night were so impressed that a number of them urged Ferguson to sign the young winger. They would eventually pay Sporting just over £12 million for his services.

Ronaldo arrived in England a little lightweight for the rough and tumble of the Premier League but his blossoming talent was there for all to see and he was awarded FIFPro’s Special Young Player of the Year award for 2004–05. Despite all his god-given talents, it was Ronaldo’s work ethic that catapulted him to super-stardom.

CR9 had a huge desire to be the best and, like many of the greats, was a terrible loser. He set about adjusting his game to the English style, bulking up physically and returning from every summer break with a brand new facet to his game. He ended the 2007-08 season with a remarkable 42 goals in all competitions for the Red Devils, winning not only another Premier League title but the UEFA Champions League crown to boot.

In the summer of 2009 he became the most expensive footballer in history when he joined Real Madrid for £80 million.

Having represented his country at every level of youth football, Ronaldo made his full International debut as an 18-year-old in 2003 and has since gone on to become an integral part of the Seleccao.


Did You Know?

He was named Ronaldo after Ronald Reagan, a man his parents greatly admired.


Awards


UEFA Euro 2004 Team of the Tournament
FIFPro Special Young Player of the Year: 2004–05, 2005–06
Portuguese Footballer of the Year: 2006–07
UEFA Team of the Year: 2003–2004, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008-09
FIFPro World XI: 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09
PFA Young Player of the Year: 2006–07
PFA Players' Player of the Year: 2006–07, 2007–08
PFA Fans' Player of the Year: 2006–07, 2007–08
PFA Premier League Team of the Year: 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09
FWA Footballer of the Year: 2006–07, 2007–08
Premier League Player of the Season: 2006–07, 2007–08
Premier League Player of the Month: November 2006, December 2006, January 2008, March 2008
Premier League Golden Boot: 2007–08
Barclays Merit Award: 2007–08
European Golden Shoe: 2007–08
UEFA Club Forward of the Year: 2007–08
UEFA Club Footballer of the Year: 2007–08
FIFPro World Player of the Year: 2007–08
Ballon d'Or: 2008
FIFA World Player of the Year: 2008
FIFA Ferenc Puskás Award: 2009
Onze d'Or: 2008
Bravo Award: 2004
FIFA World Player of the Year: 2009 Runner-up
Ballon d'Or: 2009 Runner-up
World Soccer Player of the Year: 2008

From the web

From the web