Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
E. Benítez
E. Benítez
E. Benítez
Full Name: Edgar Benítez
Nickname:El Pájaro
Date of Birth:Nov 8, 1987 (Age 26)
Place of Birth:Repatriación
Nationality:Paraguay
Height:176 cm.
Weight:71 Kg.
Position:Goalkeeper
Squad Number:10
National Team Page: Paraguay
Edgar Benitez- Pachuca vs Atlas (Mexsport)
Substitute striker Edgar Benitez earned eight caps during qualification, though they only equated to 150 minutes on the field. He grabbed just one goal during qualification; it was an important one, earning his side a point in Quito against Ecuador.

Light on his feet, he always causes problems for opposing defences and is likely to be used towards then end of gruelling games in South Africa this summer.  

After a largely unsuccessful couple of years with Libertad despite the club winning two league titles, Benitez was prolific with Sol de America and earned himself a move to South American football’s financial capital, Mexico, signing for Pachuca last year. 


Did you know?


His free-flying playing style has earned him the nickname ‘Bird’.  

From the web

From the web