Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Roque Santa Cruz
Roque Santa Cruz
Roque Santa Cruz
Full Name: Roque Luis Santa Cruz Cantero
Nickname:Roque-Gol
Date of Birth:Aug 16, 1981 (Age 32)
Place of Birth:Asunción
Nationality:Paraguay
Height:191 cm.
Weight:80 Kg.
Position:Striker
Squad Number:9
National Team Page: Paraguay
EPL: Roque Santa Cruz , Manchester City - Blackburn Rovers (PA)
By the time he was 17, Roque Santa Cruz had helped Olimpia to a league championship, was named Paraguayan Footballer of the Year, made his international debut and earned a big money move to Bayern Munch.

Yet despite earning himself the makings of a glittering trophy cabinet during his time in Germany –five Bundesliga championship medals, four German cup wins, a UEFA Champions League title and an intercontinental championship- the one time great hope of Paraguayan football never managed to live up the breathtaking potential he displayed as a youngster.

During eight seasons with Bayern, he could only manage a meagre return of around one goal in every five matches. Santa Cruz will point to his many injury woes as a major factor behind his failures at Bayern, but come the end of the 2006-07 campaign, Beckenbauer and company had seen just about enough of their South American misfit.  

Unperturbed by his shattered reputation and history of injury problems, a whole host of European clubs waited in line for his signature. The race was eventually, and rather surprisingly, won by Blackburn Rovers where he would go on to enjoy the most successful season of his career to date.

At six foot plus, Santa Cruz formed the focal point of Mark Hughes’ physical and direct approach at Ewood Park. He hit nineteen goals in his first Premier League season. However, the following campaign saw a return to the poor form that plagued his time in Germany. Eager for a move to a bigger club, the goals dried up, though that didn’t stop former boss Mark Hughes paying over £17 million to take to him Manchester City last season.   

Injuries and intense competition for places have beset his time at Eastlands thus far and at 28-years-old, Santa Cruz is only in contention for a starting place in Gerardo Martino’s side due to the tragic shooting of Salvador Cabanas. For many, World Cup 2010 will be Santa Cruz’s final chance to live to his early promise. 


Did You Know?  


He was named the sexiest player of the 2006 World Cup by German publications Die Welt and kicker. He also inspired German rock band Sportfreunde Stiller to write a song about him, titled 'Ich Roque'.

 
Awards 


Paraguayan Footballer Of The Year 1999  

From the web

From the web