Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
C. Riveros
C. Riveros
C. Riveros
Full Name: Cristian Miguel Riveros Núñez
Nickname:Riverito
Date of Birth:Oct 16, 1982 (Age 32)
Place of Birth:Juan Augusto Saldívar
Nationality:Paraguay
Height:179 cm.
Weight:77 Kg.
Position:Midfielder
Squad Number:16
Cristian Riveros- Cruz Azul (Mexsport)
Cristian Riveros will undoubtedly be Paraguay’s biggest goal threat from midfield this summer, with coach Gerardo Martino recently admitted “his goalscoring is vital to us.” With two good feet and an uncanny ability to time his late runs into the box to perfection, Riveros bagged three goals during qualification, becoming the only Paraguayan midfielder to get his name on the scorevsheet throughout their entire qualification campaign.  

He began his professional career in with Tacuary but left the club to join Club Sportivo San Lorenzo before making a first-team appearance for the club. Just 12 months later he returned to Tacuary before two impressive seasons earned him a move to Club Libertad.

He made his international debut in 2005 before signing a lucrative deal with Cruz Azul of Mexico in 2007. He was snapped up Sunderland this summer, signing a three year deal on Wearside after negotiations over a new contract in Mexico stalled. 


Did You Know?


Riveros was the only midfielder to score a goal during Paraguay’s qualification campaign.

From the web

From the web