Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Ryan Babel
Ryan Babel
Ryan Babel
Nickname:Rio
Date of Birth:Dec 19, 1986 (Age 28)
Place of Birth:Amsterdam
Nationality:Netherlands
Height:185 cm.
Position:Striker
Squad Number:-
Ryan Babel - Liverpool (Getty Images)
He came like a rocket at Ajax and was destined to have a great career in professional football. Liverpool signed him for a record breaking fee, but Ryan Babel has had difficulty in make a big impact on the Anfield crowd.

Babel made his debut in the first team of Ajax at the age of 17 and continued a tradition of the club to give talented youth players a chance at a very young age. The forward, who can play in various positions, is able to shoot the ball very powerful, a quality that Babel showed in the Champions League game against Olympique Lyon last season.  

Being one of the star players in the Dutch youth team of 2007, Babel was the Man of the Match in the European Championship final against Serbia. Although only being 23, Babel has all ready World Cup experience. The youngster played in the group match against Argentina in Germany in 2006. Babel has already played 37 international matches for the Netherlands, but has to get more first team football at Liverpool in order to add some more caps to his tally.  

Did you know that:


Ryan Babel is also a fanatic rap artist? He rapped with several Dutch and English artists the last five years.

From the web

From the web