Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Klaas Jan Huntelaar
Klaas Jan Huntelaar
Klaas Jan Huntelaar
Nickname:The Hunter
Date of Birth:Aug 12, 1983 (Age 31)
Place of Birth:Drempt
Nationality:Netherlands
Height:186 cm.
Weight:78 Kg.
Position:Striker
Squad Number:-
Klaas-Jan Huntelaar, Ajax (PA)
The Hunter walked a quiet, anonymous road to get to the top. Coming from the youth academy of PSV, the striker won the top goal scorer award of the Jupiler League at AGOVV Apeldoorn in the 2003/2004 season. PSV wanted to offer him a new contract, but Huntelaar preferred to go to sc Heerenveen. He only played there one year and a half, scoring 33 goals in 46 league games.  

Ajax was desperate to get this ‘bomber’ and signed him in the winter of 2006. People started a lobby to get Huntelaar in the 2006 World Cup squad, but in the end the striker was left home by Marco van Basten. Huntelaar was a sensation in Amsterdam, scoring an incredible 76 league goals in 92 Eredivisie-games.  

Real Madrid was prepared to pay millions to get the Hunter to the Spanish capital. The Dutchman had a difficult start, but recovered well and ended the season with a decent eight league goals in 20 matches. However, this was not enough for Real to let him stay. At Milan Huntelaar has had a difficult start, but he keeps hoping on that one single chance to prove all his critics wrong.

Did you know that:


Klaas-Jan Huntelaar, who is very interested in birds, scored the first goal ever in the new Emirates Stadium of Arsenal? Huntelaar found the back of the net in the goodbye match of the legendary Dennis Bergkamp.  
 

From the web

From the web