Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
M. Gómez
M. Gómez
M. Gómez
Full Name: Mario Gomez
Nickname:'Super Mario'
Date of Birth:Jul 10, 1985 (Age 29)
Place of Birth:Riedlingen
Nationality:Germany
Height:189 cm.
Weight:85 Kg.
Position:Striker
Squad Number:33
Bundesliga: FC Bayern Munich - Werder Bremen, Mario Gomez (firo)
Since his early days in the German Bundesliga Mario Gomez has been known for his goal-scoring ability. At Stuttgart and now Bayern Munich, he has been one of the leading scorers for the club. With his powerful style, he is a typical nightmare for defenders.

His transfer to Bayern Munich was the most expensive in the history of Bundesliga, The German powerhouse paying €35 million. After problems in his first few weeks, he has found more playing time under coach Louis van Gaal and contributed 10 goals.

In the German national team he is also a very important player for Löw and was also part of the Euro 2008 squad that lost in the final, a tad unlucky in Austria and Switzerland. He is the son of a Spanish father and therefore it’s not very surprising that he is a fan of FC Barcelona.

 
Did you know?

That  Mario Gomez is part of a project that helps Africa? It is called “Wir helfen Afrika (We help Africa)” and the task is, to help kids in South Africa get necessary medical treatment.

 
Awards

German Cup Finalist 2007
German League champions 2007
Germany’s Player of the Year 2007 
Finalist Euro 2008

From the web

From the web