Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Carlos Kameni
Carlos Kameni
Carlos Kameni
Full Name: Carlos Idriss Kameni
Nickname:Pantera Negra
Date of Birth:Feb 18, 1984 (Age 30)
Place of Birth:Douala, Camerún
Nationality:Cameroon
Height:188 cm.
Weight:86 Kg.
Position:Goalkeeper
Squad Number:1
Liga: Carlos Kameni, cameroon keeper of Espanyol (AFP)
Idris Carlos Kameni is the latest goalkeeper to be produced in the very long Cameroonian history of extraordinary ‘keepers (Joseph Antoine Bell, Jacques Songo’o and Thomas N’kono being amongst the biggest names).

After becoming the youngest football player to ever win a gold medal at the 2000 Sydney Olympics as a 16-year-old, Kameni went from the Kadji Sports Academy to Le Havre in France where he never managed to get any playing time during the four seasons he stayed there. That situation didn’t change even when he was loaned to Saint-Etienne for the 02/03 season.

Considering a move to the Premiership, the country’s refusal to grant him a work permit forced him to accept RCD Espanyol’s offer for him to develop under the tutelage of his countryman Thomas N'kono, who stayed there for nearly a decade and was back as goalkeeping coach once his playing time came to an end.

After arriving at Espanyol, things went much better for Kameni who filled out physically and started having great performances with the B-side. So much so, that he became the starter the following season, at just 20 years old.

Heralded for his incredible athleticism as well as his technical prowess, where Kameni really impresses is his ability to make split second decisions during a game. Rarely has there been a player this successful in one-on-one confrontations with strikers. And that can only be credited to a tireless work ethic and the strategy of watching opponent’s videos. A habit instilled in him by Thomas N’kono. He’s also easily one of the most technically skilled goalkeepers with a ball at his feet.

 A mainstay with the Indomitable Lions since his adolescence, Kameni has always been the de facto choice, but for the first time in his career he seems to be in a crisis of confidence and is being held responsible for some of the defeats conceded by Cameroon in the past year. This also coincides with the rise of young Guy Rolland Ndy Assembe from Valenciennes, who has part of the press lobbying for him to get a shot at the position. If the critics are neither unfair nor unfounded, Kameni’s latest performances with both his club and the National team have improved and he’s going to be fighting for the position.

 
Did You Know?

Carlos Kameni has an older brother, Mathurin who played mostly in Cameroon and Egypt as a goalkeeper and whose career is the reason why Carlos Kameni became a goalkeeper in the first place.  
 

Awards:  
 

2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney: Gold Medal
African Cup of Nations: 2002.  
Spanish Copa Del Rey: 2005-06  
 

From the web

From the web