Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Diego Valeri
Diego Valeri
Diego Valeri
Nickname:Pelusa
Date of Birth:May 1, 1986 (Age 29)
Place of Birth:Valentí­n Alsina, Buenos Aires
Nationality:Argentina
Height:178 cm.
Weight:75 Kg.
Position:Midfielder
Squad Number: 8
Player Rating
Club Loyalty
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Creativity
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Discipline
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Diving
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5.5
Dribbling/Ball Control
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Durability
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Passing
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Shooting
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Speed
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Tackling
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Vision
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
 
The Goal.com team/player ratings system is the product of the work of hundreds of local experts worldwide. Our ratings are subjective, based on the expertise of these correspondents, rather than on raw data or algorithms.
 
Diego Valeri – Current Season Statistics
League Team Games Goals Assists YC RC
USA - Major League Soccer Portland Timbers 27 3 9 8 0
USA - Open Cup Portland Timbers 1 0 0 0 0
Player News
A look back at the Timbers' MLS Cup goals as they happened
A look back at the Timbers' MLS Cup goals as they happened
After Diego Valeri and Rodney Wallace scored unconventional goals to help Portland lift the MLS Cup, the personalities involved break down the stunning start. more »
Transfer Zone Up Close
Diego Valeri
Agent:
BeJa Group
Contract Expires:
Dec 30, 2011
Date From To Amount
August 6, 2013
from Lanus to Portland Timbers Undisclosed
January 10, 2013
from Lanus to Portland Timbers Loan
December 31, 2010
from Almeria to Lanus Free Transfer
Enter the Transfer Zone