Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Sergio Romero
Sergio Romero
Sergio Romero
Full Name: Sergio Germán Romero
Nickname:Chiquito
Date of Birth:Feb 22, 1987 (Age 29)
Place of Birth:B. de Irigoyen, Misiones
Nationality:Argentina
Height:192 cm.
Weight:87 Kg.
Position:Goalkeeper
Squad Number: 22
National Team Page: Argentina
Player Rating
Aerial Ability
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Mistake Factor
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Club Loyalty
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Command of Box
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Eccentricity
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Foot Skills
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Kicking
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Penalty Saving
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5.5
Positional Sense
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Reflexes
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Shot Stopping
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
 
The Goal.com team/player ratings system is the product of the work of hundreds of local experts worldwide. Our ratings are subjective, based on the expertise of these correspondents, rather than on raw data or algorithms.
 
Sergio Romero – Current Season Statistics
League Team Games Goals P. Saves YC RC
Club Friendlies Manchester United 0 0 0 0 0
English Premier League (EPL) Manchester United 0 0 0 0 0
FA Community Shield Manchester United 0 0 0 0 0
FA Cup Manchester United 1 0 0 0 0
International Champions Cup Manchester United 1 0 0 0 0
Player News
¿Romero se siente cómodo siendo el segundo?
¿Romero se siente cómodo siendo el segundo?
Todo indica que el arquero argentino volverá a afrontar una temporada en la que será suplente de De Gea. En un principio, no parece una opción que lo descoloque. more »
Transfer Zone Up Close
Sergio Romero
Contract Expires:
Jan 6, 2018
Date From To Amount
July 27, 2015
from Sampdoria to Manchester United Free Transfer
August 17, 2013
from Sampdoria to AS Monaco FC Loan
August 19, 2011
from Alkmaar to Sampdoria Undisclosed
Enter the Transfer Zone