Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Madjid Bougherra
Madjid Bougherra
Madjid Bougherra
Nickname:Magic
Date of Birth:Oct 7, 1982 (Age 33)
Nationality:Algeria
Height:190 cm.
Weight:86 Kg.
Position:Defender
Squad Number:2
National Team Page: Algeria
Champions League : Madjid Bougherra (Glasgow Rangers)
Today, this defensive colossus is a breath of fesh air for Algerian supporters. He has even been linked with a move to Spanish giants FC Barcelona, he is consdiered a great leader and true professional.

 All his virtues led him to Gueugnon, a modest team of France, before Rangers, the powershouse of Scotland. With the national side, he has played since 2004. In the axis of defense, he is a starter, but also his liscence to roam forward, like when he scored the important goal at the African Cup of Nations against Ivory Coast. Without Bougherra, the Algerian team seldom shines. In March against Serbia, they were humiliated in his absence.


Did you Know?

Bougherra was elected last December as the best Algerian footballer of the year. An honorary distinction especially that it is the first time that a defender has been chosen.