thumbnail Hello,

On Thursday, the 18 MLS teams divvied up the available talent from college and international ranks. Read to find out who ended up where.

First Round

1. Vancouver Whitecaps - Omar Salgado (USA U20s), forward
2.  Portland Timbers - Darlington Nagbe (Akron), forward
3.  D.C. United - Perry Kitchen (Akron), defender
4.  Chivas USA - Zarek Valentin (Akron), defender
5. Philadelphia Union - Zac MacMath (Maryland), goalkeeper
6. New England Revolution - AJ Soares (California), defender
7. Houston Dynamo - Kofi Sarkodie (Akron), defender
8. Vancouver Whitecaps - Michael Nanchoff (Akron), midfielder
9. Chicago Fire - Jalil Anibaba (North Carolina), defender
10. Sporting Kansas City - CJ Sapong (James Madison University), forward
11. Houston Dynamo - Will Bruin (Indiana University), forward
12. Columbus Crew - Rich Balchan (Indiana University), defender
13. New York Red Bulls - Corey Hertzog (Penn State University), forward
14. Chivas USA - Victor Estupinan (Ecuador's LDU Quito), forward
15. Columbus Crew - Justin Meram (Michigan), forward
16. Los Angeles Galaxy - Paolo Cardozo (Argentina's Quilmes), midfielder
17. FC Dallas - Bobby Warshaw (Stanford University), defender
18. Colorado Rapids - Eddie Ababio (North Carolina), defender

Second Round

19. Vancouver Whitecaps - Jeb Brovsky (University of Notre Dame), midfielder
20. Seattle Sounders FC - Michael Tetteh (UCSB), defender
21. Seattle Sounders FC - Juan Leone Cruz (Southwestern Methodist), midfielder
22. Portland Timbers - Chris Taylor (Tulsa), defender
23. Philadelphia Union - Michael Farfan (North Carolina), midfielder
24. New England Revolution - Stephen McCarthy (North Carolina), midfielder
25. New York Red Bulls - John Rooney (England's Macclesfield Town), midfielder
26. Toronto FC - Demitrius Omphroy (California), defender
27. Seattle Sounders FC - Servando Carrasco (California), midfielder
28. Columbus Crew - Cole Grossman (Duke University), midfielder
29. Seattle Sounders FC - Bryan Meredith (Monmouth University), goalkeeper
30. New York Red Bulls - Tyler Lassiter (North Carolina State University), defender
31. D.C. United - Chris Korb (Akron), defender
32. Sporting Kansas City - J.T. Murray (Louisville), defender
33. San Jose Earthquakes - Anthony Ampaipitakwong (Akron), midfielder
34. Los Angeles Galaxy - Hector Jimenez (California), midfielder
35. FC Dallas - Charlie Campbell (Louisville), foward
36. Colorado Rapids - Colin Givens (Michigan State University), defender

Third Round

37. Vancouver Whitecaps FC – Bilal Duckett (Notre Dame), defender
38. New York Red Bulls – Billy Cortes (Maryland), midfielder
39. New England Revolution – Steven Perry (Notre Dame), forward
40. Chivas USA – Jon Okafor (Brown), defender
41. Philadelphia Union – Levi Houapeu (UMBC), forward
42. New England Revolution – Ryan Kinne (Monmouth), forward
43. Toronto FC – Matt Gold (Ohio State), midfielder
44. Toronto FC – Junior Burgos (Cal Poly), midfielder
45. Chicago Fire - Jason Herrick (Maryland), forward
46. Sporting KC - Konrad Warzycha (Ohio State), midfielder
47. Seattle Sounders FC - Alex Caskey (Davidson), midfield  er
48. Columbus Crew – Bernardo Anor (South Florida), midfield er
49. Toronto FC – Joao Plata (LDU Quito), midfielder
50. D.C. United  – Joe Willis (Denver), goalkeeper
51. Chicago Fire (from SJ) – Davis Paul (California Berkley), forward
52. Real Salt Lake  – Jarad Van Schaik (Portland University), midfielder
53. FC Dallas – Scott Gordon (Lynn University), defender
54. New England Revolution  – Alan Koger (William and Mary), forward

Team-by-team selections

Chicago Fire (3): JalilAnibaba (9); Jason Herrick (45); Davis Paul (51)
Chivas USA (3): ZarekValentin (4); Victor Estupiñan (14); Jon Okafor (40)
Colorado Rapids (2): Eddie Ababio (18); Colin Givens (36);
Columbus Crew (4): Rich Balchan (12); Justin Meram (15); Cole Grossman (28); Bernardo Anor (48)
D.C. United (3): Perry Kitchen (3); Chris Korb (31); Joe Willis (50)
FC Dallas (3): Bobby Warshaw (17); Charlie Campbell (35); Scott Gordon (53)
Houston Dynamo (2): Kofi Sarkodie (7); Will Bruin (11)
Sporting Kansas City (3): CJSapong (10); J.T. Murray (32); KonradWarzycha (46)
Los Angeles Galaxy (2): Paolo Cardozo (16); Hector Jimenez (34)
New England Revolution (5): A.J. Soares (6); Stephen McCarthy (24); Steven Perry (39); Ryan Kinne (42); Alan Koger (54)
New York Red Bulls (4): Corey Hertzog (13); John Rooney (25); Tyler Lassiter (30); Billy Cortes (38)
Philadelphia Union (3): ZacMacMath (5); Michael Farfan (23); Levi Houapeu (41)
Portland Timbers (2): Darlington Nagbe (2); Chris Taylor (22)
Real Salt Lake (1): Jarad van Schaik (52)
San Jose Earthquakes (1): Anthony Ampaipitakwong (33)
Seattle Sounders FC (5): Michael Tetteh (20); Juan Leone Cruz (21); Servando Carrasco (27); Bryan Meredith (29); Alex Caskey (47)
Toronto FC (4): Demitrius Omphroy (26); Matt Gold (43); Junior Burgos (44); Joao Plata (49)
Vancouver Whitecaps FC (4): Omar Salgado (1); Michael Nanchoff (8); Jeb Brovsky (19); Bilal Duckett (37)

Follow Goal.com on to get the latest soccer news directly. Check out Goal.com's page; be part of the best soccer fan community in the world!

Related

From the web

From the web