thumbnail Hello,

With just seven and a half weeks before the Major League Soccer season kicks off, the full schedule is out. Time to get your Sharpies and start circling dates on the calendar.

Are you ready for the next edition of the Rocky Mountain Cup? You're going to have to wait until Week 7.

The first Superclasico between the Los Angeles Galaxy and Chivas USA? Week 4, when the Goats "visit" David Beckham & Co. -- if Becks comes back from Italy, that is.

The season kicks off on March 19 in the Pacific Northwest, where the league's newest team, Seattle Sounders FC, host the New York Red Bulls, finalists in the MLS Cup last year.

Speaking of the Red Bulls, they won't get a rematch with last year's champions, the Columbus Crew, until June 27. Will they win this time? Will it be a prelude to this year's MLS Cup, which is scheduled for the third weekend in November?

Some changes were made to accommodate the busy international schedule in 2009. The league reduced the number of games on three World Cup qualifying dates: Aug. 12, Sept. 5 and Oct. 10.

And in hopes of improving ticket sales, 90 percent of the games are scheduled for the weekend, which includes Friday night. Last year,  84 percent were on the weekend, and 80 percent the year before that.
 
WEEK 1
Thursday, March 19
New York Red Bulls at Seattle Sounders FC, 9 p.m., ESPN2/Deportes
 
Saturday, March 21
Columbus Crew at Houston Dynamo, 8 p.m., FSC/FSE
Chicago Fire at FC Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Toronto FC at Kansas City Wizards, 8:30 p.m.
Colorado Rapids at Chivas USA, 10:30 p.m., FSC/FSE
New England Revolution at San Jose Earthquakes, 10:30 p.m.
 
Sunday, March 22
D.C. United at Los Angeles Galaxy, 3 p.m., TeleFutura
 
WEEK 2
Saturday, March 28
Toronto FC at Columbus Crew, 4 p.m.
Chicago Fire at D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
New England Revolution at New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m., FSC/FSE
Kansas City Wizards at Colorado Rapids, 9:30 p.m.
Houston Dynamo at San Jose Earthquakes, 10:30 p.m.
Real Salt Lake at Seattle Sounders FC, 10:30 p.m.
 
Sunday, March 29
Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 3 p.m., TeleFutura
 
WEEK 3
Thursday, April 2
Columbus Crew at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m., ESPN2/Deportes
 
Saturday, April 4
Seattle Sounders FC at Toronto FC, 4 p.m., FSC/FSE
Houston Dynamo at D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
FC Dallas at New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
San Jose Earthquakes at Kansas City Wizards, 8:30 p.m.
Colorado Rapids at Los Angeles Galaxy, 10:30 p.m.
 
Sunday, April 5
New York Red Bulls at Chicago Fire, 3 p.m., TeleFutura
Columbus Crew at Chivas USA, 8 p.m.
 
WEEK 4
Saturday, April 11
FC Dallas at Toronto FC 3:30 p.m.
Chicago Fire at San Jose Earthquakes, 4 p.m., TeleFutura
D.C. United at Real Salt Lake, 6 p.m.
Colorado Rapids at Columbus Crew, 7:30 p.m.
New York Red Bulls at Houston Dynamo, 8:30 p.m., FSC/FSE
Kansas City Wizards at Seattle Sounders FC, 10:30 p.m.
Chivas USA at Los Angeles Galaxy, 10:30 p.m., ESPN2/Deportes
 
WEEK 5
Friday, April 17
New England Revolution at D.C. United, 7 p.m., ESPN2/Deportes
 
Saturday, April 18
Real Salt Lake at New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m.
Kansas City Wizards at Chicago Fire, 8:30 p.m., FSC/FSE
Seattle Sounders FC at Chivas USA, 10:30 p.m.
Los Angeles Galaxy at San Jose Earthquakes, 10:30 p.m.
 
Sunday, April 19
Colorado Rapids at Houston Dynamo, 3 p.m., TeleFutura
Toronto FC at FC Dallas, 7 p.m.
 
WEEK 6
Wednesday, April 22
Chivas USA at Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
 
Thursday, April 23
New York Red Bulls at Kansas City Wizards, 8 p.m., ESPN2/Deportes
 
Saturday, April 25
Chicago Fire at Columbus Crew, 7 p.m., FSC/FSE
New England Revolution at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m.
Los Angeles Galaxy at Colorado Rapids, 9:30 p.m.
FC Dallas at Chivas USA, 10:30 p.m.
San Jose Earthquakes at Seattle Sounders FC, 10:30 p.m.
 
Sunday, April 26
D.C. United at New York Red Bulls, 3 p.m., TeleFutura
Kansas City Wizards at Toronto FC, TBD
 
WEEK 7
Saturday, May 2
Columbus Crew at Toronto FC, 4 p.m.
FC Dallas at D.C. United, 7:30 p.m., FSC/FSE
Seattle Sounders FC at Chicago Fire, 8:30 p.m.
Real Salt Lake at Colorado Rapids, 9:30 p.m.
New York Red Bulls at Los Angeles Galaxy, 10:30 p.m.
Chivas USA at San Jose Earthquakes, 10:30 p.m.
 
Sunday, May 3
Houston Dynamo at New England Revolution, 3 p.m., TeleFutura
 
WEEK 8
Wednesday, May 6
D.C. United at Kansas City Wizards, 8:30 p.m.
Los Angeles Galaxy at Real Salt Lake, 9:00 p.m.
 
Friday, May 8
San Jose Earthquakes at New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m.
 
Saturday, May 9
Kansas City Wizards at Columbus Crew, 7 p.m., FSC/FSE
Toronto FC at D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
New England Revolution at Chicago Fire, 8:30 p.m.
FC Dallas at Houston Dynamo, 9 p.m., ESPN2/Deportes
Real Salt Lake at Chivas USA, 10:30 p.m.
 
Sunday, May 10
Los Angeles Galaxy at Seattle Sounders FC, 3 p.m., TeleFutura
 
WEEK 9
Saturday, May 16
Chicago Fire at Toronto FC, 4 p.m.
Colorado Rapids at New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
Houston Dynamo at New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m.
Seattle Sounders FC at FC Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Kansas City Wizards at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m.
D.C. United at Chivas USA, 11 p.m., FSC/FSE
 
Sunday, May 17
Columbus Crew at Los Angeles Galaxy, 3 p.m., TeleFutura
 
WEEK 10
Saturday, May 23
New England Revolution at Toronto FC, TBD
Real Salt Lake at D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
Los Angeles Galaxy at FC Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
San Jose Earthquakes at Houston Dynamo, 8:30 p.m.
Chivas USA at Kansas City Wizards, 8:30 p.m., FSC/FSE
Seattle Sounders FC at Colorado Rapids, 9:30 p.m.
 
Sunday, May 24
Chicago Fire at New York Red Bulls, 3 p.m., TeleFutura
 
WEEK 11
Wednesday, May 27
San Jose Earthquakes at Columbus Crew, 7:30 p.m.
 
Thursday, May 28
Chicago Fire at Chivas USA, 10:30 p.m., ESPN2/Deportes
 
Saturday, May 30
D.C. United at New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
Colorado Rapids at New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto FC at Houston Dynamo, 8:30 p.m.
Real Salt Lake at San Jose Earthquakes, 10:30 p.m.
Columbus Crew at Seattle Sounders FC, 10:30 p.m., FSC/FSE
Kansas City Wizards at Los Angeles Galaxy, 10:30 p.m.
 
Sunday, May 31
FC Dallas at Chicago Fire, 3 p.m., TeleFutura
 
WEEK 12
Thursday, June 4
New York Red Bulls at D.C. United, 7:30 p.m., ESPN2/Deportes
 
Friday, June 5
Houston Dynamo at Chicago Fire, 9 p.m.
 
Saturday, June 6
Los Angeles Galaxy at Toronto FC 3:30 p.m.
Columbus Crew at Kansas City Wizards, 8:30 p.m.
Colorado Rapids at Real Salt Lake, 10 p.m., FSC/FSE
Seattle Sounders FC at Chivas USA, 10:30 p.m.
 
Sunday, June 7
San Jose Earthquakes at FC Dallas, 3 p.m., TeleFutura
New York Red Bulls at New England Revolution, 6 p.m.
 
WEEK 13
Wednesday, June 10
Chivas USA at Houston Dynamo, 8:30 p.m., ESPN2/Deportes
 
Saturday, June 13
Chicago Fire at D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
Houston Dynamo at FC Dallas, 8:30 p.m., FSC/FSE
New England Revolution at Kansas City Wizards, 8:30 p.m.
Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles Galaxy, 10:30 p.m.
San Jose Earthquakes at Seattle Sounders FC, 10:30 p.m.
 
Sunday, June 14
Chivas USA at Columbus Crew, 3 p.m., TeleFutura
 
WEEK 14
Wednesday, June 17
D.C. United at Seattle Sounders FC, 11 p.m., ESPN2/Deportes
 
Saturday, June 20
Los Angeles Galaxy at San Jose Earthquakes, 4 p.m., ESPN2/Deportes
Seattle Sounders FC at New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m.
Columbus Crew at FC Dallas, 8:30 p.m., FSC/FSE
Real Salt Lake at Houston Dynamo, 8:30 p.m.
D.C. United at Colorado Rapids, 9:30 p.m.
 
WEEK 15
Wednesday, June 24
New York Red Bulls at Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
FC Dallas at Colorado Rapids, 9:30 p.m.
 
Saturday, June 27
New York Red Bulls at Columbus Crew, 7:30 p.m, FSC/FSE
Toronto FC at Real Salt Lake, 9:30 p.m.
 
Sunday, June 28
Colorado Rapids at Seattle Sounders FC, 4 p.m.
Houston Dynamo at Los Angeles Galaxy, 11 p.m., ESPN2/Deportes
 
WEEK 16
Saturday, July 4
D.C. United at Columbus Crew, 7 p.m., ESPN2/Deportes
Chicago Fire at Colorado Rapids, 9 p.m.
New York Red Bulls at FC Dallas, 9 p.m.
Houston Dynamo at Kansas City Wizards, 9 p.m.
San Jose Earthquakes at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m.
New England Revolution at Los Angeles Galaxy, 11 p.m., FSC/FSE
 
WEEK 17
Saturday, July 11
Houston Dynamo at Seattle Sounders FC, 4 p.m.
Columbus Crew at Chicago Fire, 8 p.m., ESPN2/Deportes
FC Dallas at Colorado Rapids, 9:30 p.m.
Los Angeles Galaxy at Chivas USA, 10:30 p.m., FSC/FSE
Toronto FC at San Jose Earthquakes, 10:30 p.m.
Kansas City Wizards at New England Revolution, TBD
 
WEEK 18
Saturday, July 18
Houston Dynamo at Toronto FC 1 p.m., ESPN2/Deportes
Los Angeles Galaxy at New York Red Bulls, 6 p.m., FSC/FSE
Real Salt Lake at Columbus Crew, 8 p.m.
Colorado Rapids at D.C. United, 8 p.m.
San Jose Earthquakes at Chicago Fire, 8:30 p.m.
 
Saturday, July 18/Sunday, July 19
Chivas USA at New England Revolution, TBD
 
WEEK 19
Friday, July 24
FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, 10 p.m.
 
Saturday, July 25
Chicago Fire at Seattle Sounders FC, 3 p.m., ESPN/Deportes
Toronto FC at Columbus Crew, 7:30 p.m.
New England Revolution at Houston Dynamo, 8:30 p.m.
Los Angeles Galaxy at Kansas City Wizards, 8:30 p.m.
New York Red Bulls at Colorado Rapids, 9:30 p.m.
D.C. United at San Jose Earthquakes, 10:30 p.m., FSC/FSE
 
WEEK 20
Wednesday, July 29
MLS All-Star Game (Opponent –, TBD), 9:30 p.m., ESPN2/Deportes/TeleFutura
Rio, Tinto Stadium, Sandy, Utah
 
Saturday, August 1
Toronto FC at New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
Real Salt Lake at Chicago Fire, 8:30 p.m.
Kansas City Wizards at FC Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
D.C. United at Houston Dynamo, 8:30 p.m., FSC/FSE
Columbus Crew at Colorado Rapids, 9:30 p.m.
 
Sunday, August 2
Seattle Sounders FC at San Jose Earthquakes, 3 p.m., TeleFutura
 
WEEK 21
Thursday, August 6
Houston Dynamo at FC Dallas, 8 p.m., ESPN2/Deportes
 
Saturday, August 8
Los Angeles Galaxy at New England Revolution, 6 p.m., FSC/FSE
Kansas City Wizards at D.C. United, 8 p.m.
Seattle Sounders FC at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m.
Chivas USA at Colorado Rapids, 9:30 p.m.
Columbus Crew at San Jose Earthquakes, 10:30 p.m.
 
Sunday, August 9
New York Red Bulls at Toronto FC, 3 p.m., TeleFutura
Chicago Fire at Houston Dynamo, 8:30 p.m.
 
WEEK 22
Saturday, August 15
D.C. United at Toronto FC, 4 p.m.
FC Dallas at Columbus Crew, 7 p.m.
Chivas USA at New York Red Bulls, 7 p.m.
Houston Dynamo at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m., FSC/FSE
Seattle Sounders FC at Los Angeles Galaxy, 11 p.m.
 
Sunday, August 16
Chicago Fire at Kansas City Wizards, 3 p.m., TeleFutura
 
WEEK 23
Wednesday, August 19
Los Angeles Galaxy at Chicago Fire, 9 p.m., ESPN2/Deportes
 
Thursday, August 20
New England Revolution at Seattle Sounders FC, 10 p.m., ESPN2/Deportes
 
Saturday, August 22
Los Angeles Galaxy at D.C. United, 7:30 p.m., FSC/FSE
Kansas City Wizards at San Jose Earthquakes, 10:30 p.m.
Toronto FC at Chivas USA, 10:30 p.m.
 
Sunday, August 23
FC Dallas at New York Red Bulls, 3 p.m., TeleFutura
Colorado Rapids at Chicago Fire, 6 p.m.
Real Salt Lake at New England Revolution, 6 p.m.
Seattle Sounders FC at Houston Dynamo, 8:30 p.m.
 
WEEK 24
Wednesday, August 26
Chivas USA at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m.
 
Saturday, August 29
Toronto FC at Seattle Sounders, 4 p.m.
San Jose Earthquakes at New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
D.C. United at Chicago Fire, 8:30 p.m., FSC/FSE
Real Salt Lake at Kansas City Wizards, 8:30 p.m.
Chivas USA at Los Angeles Galaxy, 11 p.m., ESPN2/Deportes
 
Sunday, August 30
Houston Dynamo at Colorado Rapids, 3 p.m., TeleFutura
Columbus Crew at New York Red Bulls, 6 p.m.
 
WEEK 25
Saturday, September 5
Kansas City Wizards at New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
D.C. United at FC Dallas, 8 p.m.
Toronto FC at Colorado Rapids, 10 p.m., FSC/FSE
 
WEEK 26
Saturday, September 12
Colorado Rapids at Toronto FC 3:30 p.m.
Seattle Sounders FC at D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
Kansas City Wizards at New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago Fire at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m., FSC/FSE
FC Dallas at Los Angeles Galaxy, 10:30 p.m.
 
Sunday, September 13
New England Revolution at Chivas USA, 3 p.m., TeleFutura
Houston Dynamo at Columbus Crew, 5 p.m.
 
WEEK 27
Friday, September 18
New England Revolution at New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m.
Colorado Rapids at San Jose Earthquakes, 11 p.m., ESPN2/Deportes
 
Saturday, September 19
Chivas USA at Seattle Sounders FC, 5 p.m., FSC/FSE
Real Salt Lake at Houston Dynamo, 8:30 p.m.
FC Dallas at Kansas City Wizards, 8:30 p.m.
Toronto FC at Los Angeles Galaxy, 10:30 p.m.
 
Sunday, September 20
Columbus Crew at Chicago Fire, 3 p.m., TeleFutura
 
WEEK 28
Wednesday, September 23
San Jose Earthquakes at Colorado Rapids, 9:30 p.m.
 
Saturday, September 26
Los Angeles Galaxy at Columbus Crew, 7:30 p.m.
Seattle Sounders FC at New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Colorado Rapids at Kansas City Wizards, 8:30 p.m.
Toronto FC at Chicago Fire, 8:30 p.m.
New York Red Bulls at Chivas USA, 10:30 p.m., FSC/FSE
 
Sunday, September 27
San Jose Earthquakes at D.C. United, 3 p.m., TeleFutura
 
WEEK 29
Wednesday, September 30
New England Revolution at FC Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
 
Friday, October 2
Chicago Fire at Los Angeles Galaxy, 11 p.m., ESPN2/Deportes
 
Saturday, October 3
Seattle Sounders FC at Columbus Crew, 7:30 p.m.
Chivas USA at D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
New England Revolution at Colorado Rapids, 9 p.m.
New York Red Bulls at San Jose Earthquakes, 11 p.m., FSC/FSE
 
Sunday, October 4
Kansas City Wizards at Houston Dynamo, 3 p.m., TeleFutura
 
WEEK 30
Wednesday, October 7
FC Dallas at San Jose Earthquakes, 10 p.m., ESPN2/Deportes
 
Saturday, October 10
San Jose Earthquakes at Toronto FC 3:30 p.m., FSC/FSE
Columbus Crew at New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
Kansas City Wizards at Chivas USA, 10:30 p.m.
 
WEEK 31
Wednesday, October 14
New York Red Bulls at Real Salt Lake, 10 p.m., ESPN2/Deportes
 
Saturday, October 17
Real Salt Lake at Toronto FC 3:30 p.m.
Chicago Fire at New England Revolution, 6 p.m., FSC/FSE
Columbus Crew at D.C. United, 8 p.m.
Colorado Rapids at FC Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Seattle Sounders FC at Kansas City Wizards, 8:30 p.m.
San Jose Earthquakes at Chivas USA, 10:30 p.m.
 
Sunday, October 18
Los Angeles Galaxy at Houston Dynamo, 3 p.m., TeleFutura
 
WEEK 32
Thursday, October 22
Chivas USA at Chicago Fire, 8 p.m., ESPN2/Deportes
 
Saturday, October 24
Toronto FC at New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m.
D.C. United at Kansas City Wizards, 8:30 p.m.
Colorado Rapids at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m., FSC/FSE
San Jose Earthquakes at Los Angeles Galaxy, 10:30 p.m.
FC Dallas at Seattle Sounders FC, 10:30 p.m.
 
Sunday, October 25
Houston Dynamo at Chivas USA, 3 p.m., TeleFutura
New England Revolution at Columbus Crew, 5 p.m.
 
MLS CUP PLAYOFFS
Conference Semifinals Game 1
Thursday, October 29 – Sunday, November 1 (Teams, Time, Location, TV – TBD)
 
Conference Semifinals Game 2
Thursday, November 5 – Sunday, November 8 (Teams, Time, Location, TV – TBD)
 
Conference Championships
Thursday, November 12 – Sunday, November 15 (Teams, Time, Location, TV – TBD)
 
MLS Cup 2009
November 21 – 22 (Teams, Date, Time, Location, TV – TBD)


Related

From the web