thumbnail Hello,
Two NFL sides for 2014 StarHub League Cup

Two NFL sides for 2014 StarHub League Cup

FAS

Ten S.League sides, together with the top two National Football League Division One teams from last season, will be split into four groups for the tournament's eighth edition

The National Football League (NFL) will have an increased presence in this year's StarHub League Cup, after two Division One sides were thrown into the mix for the draw on Friday evening.

Police Sports Association (SA) and Singapore Recreation Club (SRC), the top two teams from last season, joined 10 S.League sides as they were split into four groups of three for the eighth edition of the tournament at Jalan Besar Stadium. They took the place of Harimau Muda B and the Courts Young Lions, who were both involved last year.

Defending champions Balestier Khalsa were placed in Group D with league leaders Brunei DPMM and surprise package Hougang United. The other more notable group is B, where heavyweights Tampines Rovers and Warriors FC will face off.

S.League CEO Lim Chin thanked title sponsor StarHub for their support at the draw and was "delighted" at the extended participation of the NFL.

"I believe they will add even more excitement to the competition," he stated. "Like in every season, this is the first piece of silverware up for grabs for the S.League clubs, so all the clubs will be going all out to win it too."

StarHub CMO Jeannie Ong expressed similar sentiments as she looked forward to an "exciting" tournament.

"We are also happy to see the continued participation of the NFL clubs, which reinforces the Cup’s strong ties to the community and the fans," she said.

"The tournament is known for being a thrilling showcase of entertaining football and we are confident that this year’s edition will be no different."

Details of the fixtures will be released in due course, although it is expected to run from July 7 to 26. The full draw can be found below.

Group A
Albirex Niigata (S)
Tanjong Pagar United
Police Sports Association

Group B
Tampines Rovers
Geylang International
Warriors

Group C
Home United
Woodlands Wellington
Singapore Recreation Club

Group D
Balestier Khalsa
Hougang United
Brunei DPMM




Related

From the web