thumbnail Hello,

The first five rounds of fixtures for the league have been released, with the rest due to be available by the end of this week.

By Khalis Rifhan
khalis.rifhan@goal.com
@KhalisRifhan

The much-awaited 2013 S.League fixtures have been released, albeit only for the first five rounds, as twelve clubs prepare to battle for the crown starting from next week.

The new Great Eastern-YEO’s S.League season will kick-off on February 15 with the annual Great Eastern Charity Shield between defending champions Tampines Rovers and Warriors FC (formerly known as Singapore Armed Forces FC), who won the 2012 RHB Singapore Cup. 

This clash sees both Cup finalists facing off against each other again in the familiar setting of the Jalan Besar Stadium, with the match kicking off at 7.30p.m.

The opening match proper will see the young and energetic Courts Young Lions, with an average age of just 20, going up against Hougang United at Jalan Besar Stadium on Wednesday, February 20 while Geylang International host Tampines at the Bedok Stadium concurrently.

The clash of the first round will certainly be between Home United and Brunei DPMM, who both take to the field in Bishan one day later, as Woodlands Wellington play Warriors FC in the other fixture for the night.

Coach Lee Lim Saeng has retained only five players from the previous season as he leads the Protectors to challenge for honours this season, while DPMM have brought in a number of prominent foreign players.

The Bruneian club have signed former AEK Athens midfielder, Dino Drpic who will be joined by Portuguese striker Joao Moreira and Guadeloupean captain Stephane Auvray.

The first round of games will culminate with the first 'LIVE' match of the season between Tanjong Pagar United and 2012 League Cup Plate winners Balestier Khalsa at Jalan Besar Stadium on Friday, February 22. 

Another set of Tigers will be in action on the same day at Pasir Gudang Stadium in Johor, Malaysia as Razip Ismail’s Harimau Muda ‘B’ host Koichi Sugiyama’s Albirex Niigata (S). Matches at Pasir Gudang will be played at 845pm, a standard kick-off timing for football matches in Malaysia.

Apart from domestic concerns, both Tampines and Warriors will be Singapore’s representatives in the regional AFC Asian Cup and have been drawn in Group H and E respectively. 

Warriors will travel to Indonesia to take on Semen Padang on March 6 while Tampines host Vietnamese side Sai Gon Xuan Thanh at Jalan Besar Stadium one day later.

DPMM will be given time off from the league in late March as the national team will be preparing for the upcoming 2014 AFC Challenge Cup qualifiers from March 22 till March 26.

Match Week 1 

Date

Match

Venue

Feb 20, Wed

Courts Young Lions vs Hougang United

Jalan Besar Stadium

Geylang International vs Tampines Rovers

Bedok Stadium

Feb 21, Thur

Home United vs Brunei DPMM

Bishan Stadium

Woodlands Wellington vs Warriors FC

Woodlands Stadium

Feb 22, Fri

Tanjong Pagar vs Balestier Khalsa

Jalan Besar Stadium (LIVE)

Harimau Muda vs Albirex Niigata (S)

Pasir Gudang (845pm)

   
Match Week 2

Date

Match

Venue

Feb 26, Tue

Balestier Khalsa vs Geylang International

Toa Payoh Stadium

Woodlands Wellington vs Harimau Muda

Woodlands Stadium

Feb 27, Wed

Warriors FC vs Tanjong Pagar

Choa Chu Kang Stadium

Feb 28, Thur

Tampines Rovers vs Courts Young Lions

Clementi Stadium

Mar 1, Fri

Albirex Niigata (S) vs Home United

Jalan Besar Stadium (LIVE)

Brunei DPMM vs Hougang United

Bandar Seri Begawan

Match Week 3

Date

Match

Venue

Mar 5, Tue

Home United vs Woodlands Wellington

Bishan Stadium

Tanjong Pagar vs Harimau Muda

Queenstown Stadium

Mar 7, Thur

Courts Young Lions vs Brunei DPMM

Jalan Besar Stadium

Mar 8, Fri

Hougang United vs Albirex Niigata (S)

Jalan Besar Stadium (LIVE)

 

Match Week 4 

Date

Match

Venue

Mar 10, Sun

Harimau Muda vs Geylang International

Pasir Gudang

Mar 11, Mon

Albirex Niigta (S) vs Brunei DPMM

Jurong East Stadium

Mar 13, Wed

Balestier Khalsa vs Courts Young Lions

Toa Payoh Stadium

Mar 14, Thur

Tanjong Pagar vs Home United

Queenstown Stadium

Mar 15, Fri

Woodlands Wellington vs Hougang United

Jalan Besar Stadium (LIVE)

Mar 16, Sat

Geylang International vs Warriors FC

Bedok Stadium

Mar 17, Sun

Tampines Rovers vs Balestier Khalsa

Clementi Stadium

 
Match Week 5


Date

Match

Venue

Mar 20, Wed

Courts Young Lions vs Albirex Niigata (S)

Jalan Besar Stadium

Mar 21, Thur

Warriors FC vs Tampines Rovers

Choa Chu Kang Stadium

Mar 22, Fri

Hougang United vs Tanjong Pagar

Jalan Besar Stadium (LIVE)

Mar 23, Sat

Geylang International vs Home United

Bedok Stadium

Mar 24, Sun

Balestier Khalsa vs Warriors FC

Toa Payoh Stadium

Tampines Rovers vs Harimau Muda

Clementi Stadium

Related

From the web