Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Sergio Romero
Sergio Romero
Sergio Romero
2.67
Full Name: Sergio Germán Romero
Nickname:Chiquito
Date of Birth:Feb 22, 1987 (Age 29)
Place of Birth:B. de Irigoyen, Misiones
Nationality:Argentina
Height:192 cm.
Weight:87 Kg.
Position:Goalkeeper
Squad Number: 22
National Team Page: Argentina
Player Rating
Aerial Ability
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Mistake Factor
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Club Loyalty
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Command of Box
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Eccentricity
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Foot Skills
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Kicking
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Penalty Saving
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5.5
Positional Sense
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Reflexes
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Shot Stopping
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
 
The Goal.com team/player ratings system is the product of the work of hundreds of local experts worldwide. Our ratings are subjective, based on the expertise of these correspondents, rather than on raw data or algorithms.
 
Sergio Romero – Current Season Statistics
League Team Games Goals P. Saves YC RC
Club Friendlies Manchester United 2 0 0 0 0
England - Capital One Cup (League Cup) Manchester United 1 0 0 0 0
England - FA Community Shield Manchester United 0 0 0 0 0
England - FA Cup Manchester United 1 0 0 0 0
England - Premier League Manchester United 0 0 0 0 0
International Champions Cup Manchester United 1 0 0 0 0
UEFA Europa League Manchester United 0 0 0 0 0
Player News
'I think Messi is just upset' - Romero responds to star's retirement
'I think Messi is just upset' - Romero responds to star's retirement
The Argentina captain dropped a bombshell after announcing the Copa Americal final defeat to Chile on penalties would be his final match for his country more »
Transfer Zone Up Close
Sergio Romero
Contract Expires:
Jan 7, 2018
Date From To Amount
July 27, 2015
from Sampdoria to Manchester United Free Transfer
August 17, 2013
from Sampdoria to AS Monaco Loan
August 19, 2011
from AZ Alkmaar to Sampdoria Undisclosed
Enter the Transfer Zone