thumbnail Hello,

The 2013 Federation Cup competition has kicked off again with interesting fixtures to be decided in the Round of 64 cracker billed for different centres across the country

Leading elite clubs Kano Pillars, Sunshine Stars and Warri Wolves are among 34 teams that will be involved in the Round of 64 games of this year’s Federation Cup competition on Wednesday.

Wolves go up against Dynamite FC of Benin City at the Rojenny Stadium in Oba, near Onitsha while Sunshine Stars, semi finalists in last year’s CAF Champions League competition, will tackle Fountain FC of Ekiti at the Ilorin Sports Stadium. Pillars, reigning Premier League Champions, take on Global Academy FC of Anambra at the Confluence Stadium in Lokoja.

Edo State darling team, Bendel Insurance will also be involved in the fireworks, as they play J. Atete FC of Delta in Akure for a place in the Round of 32, while Sharks FC of Port Harcourt face Kogi United in Warri and Plateau United of Jos and Wikki Tourists of Bauchi battle at the Sani Abacha Stadium in Kano.

Katsina Sportlight play Bagu Mission in Kaduna; El-Kanemi Warriors are up against Apa United in Bauchi; Gombe United are at Bussdor of Owerri’s throat in Abuja; Adamawa United and Nasarawa United have issues to resolve in Gombe; Nembe City tackle Igbo Ambassadors of Ebonyi in Owerri and; Enyimba of Aba face Police Machine from Nasarawa in Ado Ekiti.

Already, City of David (COD), the Lagos club coached by former Super Eagles’ gaffer Augustine Eguavoen, as well as JUTH FC, MFM Lagos, Ingas of Enugu, FC Taraba, Abia Warriors, Makwada FC, Niger Tornadoes, Remo Stars and Samba Kurna FC have qualified for the Round of 32 games, having triumphed against opponents in matches played last week.

Only four matches are to be decided between this weekend and next week Wednesday, for various reasons.
The match between Enugu Rangers and Danlawan of Jigawa will come up next week Wednesday at the Jos Township Stadium, as the Coal City Antelopes are involved in this year’s CAF Confederation Cup competition.

Yarma Light of Gombe square up against Akwa United in Katsina on Sunday, while Gateway FC tackles Premier League side 3SC in Akure same day and Prime FC of Osogbo and Bayelsa United do battle in Benin City on Tuesday next week.

Heartland are the cup holders having beaten Lobi Stars 2-1 in the 2012 final to successfully defended the crown they won in 2011 at the expense of Enyimba of Aba.

RESULTS

Ingas (Enugu) 2 Ranchers Bees (Kaduna) 1
Makwada FC 1 Gray’s International 0
Rason FC 1 Samba Kurna FC 4
El-Kanemi Babes 1 Niger Tornadoes 3
Leopard FC 0 FC Taraba 1
COD FC 2 FC Lokoja 1
Shettima United 2 Remo Stars 5
Fadama FC 0 JUTH FC 3
Junior Dandura FC 0 Abia Warriors 4
MFM FC 2 Court of Appeal 0

FIXTURES

WEDNESDAY (JUNE 19)

 J. Atete FC Vs Bendel Insurance – Akure
Sharks FC Vs Kogi United – Warri
Plateau United Vs Wikki Tourists – Kano
Warri Wolves Vs Dynamite FC – Rojenny
Katsina Sportlight Vs Bagu Mission – Kaduna
Apa United Vs El-Kanemi Warriors – Bauchi
Kano Pillars Vs Global Academy – Lokoja
Gombe United Vs Bussdor – Abuja
Adamawa United Vs Nasarawa United – Gombe
Nembe City Vs Igbo Ambassadors – Owerri
Fountain FC Vs Sunshine Stars – Ilorin
Enyimba FC Vs Police Machine – Ado Ekiti
Dolphins FC Vs NAF FC – Benin City
Akwa Starlet Vs Kwara United – Oghara
Kaduna United Vs Unicem Rovers – Katsina Ala
Arewa Pillars Vs ABS FC – Kaduna
Crown FC Vs Lobi Stars – Minna

SUNDAY (JUNE 23)

Yarma Light Vs Akwa United – Katsina Ala
Gateway FC Vs 3SC – Akure

TUESDAY (JUNE 25)
Prime FC Vs Bayelsa United – Benin City

WEDNESDAY (JUNE 26)
Enugu Rangers Vs Danlawan FC - Jos


Related