thumbnail Hello,

The Football Association of Malaysia have announced that the National Football Awards are set be held on November 30 along with its 13 categories.

After a pulsating year of football that saw two new champions crowned (Malaysian Super League and Malaysia Cup) and Kelantan defending their Malaysia FA Cup, the 2013 National Football Awards are here to honour those that performed well in the M-League.

The Football Association of Malaysia (FAM) have set the date of the ceremony for November 30 and have announced its 13 categories.

With the highest individual award being the Most Valuable Player (MVP), prizes will be given for the best players in their respective positions; in goal, defence, midfield and attack.

An award will also be given to the best coach as well as the player who is considered to the best promising talent.

Besides that, a set of awards which include the best football association, best team, best fan club, best referee and assistant referee will be given out.

FULL AWARDS LIST

1. BEST GOALKEEPER
Nominees:
Izwan Mahmud (LionsXII)
Norazlan Razali (Selangor)
Khairul Fahmi Che Mat (Kelantan)
Mohd Khairul (Pahang)
Faizal Harun (ATM)
Farizal Marlias (Perak)

2. BEST DEFENDER
Nominees:
Baihakki Khaizan (LionsXII)
Mahali Jasuli (Selangor)
Azizi Matt Rose (Kelantan)
Razman Roslan (Pahang)
Jalaluddin Jaafar (Pahang)
Amiridzwan Taj (ATM)

3. BEST MIDFIELDER
Nominees:
Nurul Azwan Roya (Johor Darul Takzim)
Badhri Radzi (Kelantan)
R. Gopinathan (Pahang)
Amirul Hadi Zainal (Pahang)
Christie Jayaseelan (ATM)
Joseph Kallang Tie (Sarawak)

4. BEST STRIKER
Nominees:
Shahril Ishak (LionsXII)
Amri Yahyah (Selangor)
Norshahrul Idlan Talaha (Johor Darul Takzim)
Norfarhan Mohd (Kelantan)
Azamuddin Akil (Pahang)
Hairuddin Omar (ATM)

5. BEST PROMISING PLAYER
Nominees:
Nik Shahrul (Kelantan)
S. Sivanesan (Negeri Sembilan)
Junior Eldstal (Sarawak)
Nasir Basharudin (Perak)
Nazmi Faiz (PKNS)
K. Reuben (ATM)

6. BEST COACH
Nominees:
V. Sundramoorthy (LionsXII)
Bojan Hodak (Kelantan)
Dollah Salleh (Pahang)
B. Sathianathan (ATM)
Robert Alberts (Sarawak)
Ismail Zakaria (Sime Darby FC)

7. BEST IMPORT PLAYER
Nominees:
Obinna Nwaneri (Kelantan)
Dickson Nwakaeme (Kelantan)
Mathias Conti (Pahang)
Marlon Alex James (ATM)
Patrick Ronaldinho Wleh (PKNS FC)
Karlo Primorac (Sime Darby FC)

8. MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

9. BEST FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION

10. BEST TEAM

11. BEST FAN CLUB

12. BEST REFEREE

13. BEST ASSISTANT REFEREE

Related