Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Busquets
Busquets
Busquets
Full Name: Sergio Busquets Burgos
Nickname:Busi
Date of Birth:16-Jul-1988 (Age 26)
Place of Birth:Sabadell
Nationality:Spain
Height:188 cm.
Weight:82 Kg.
Position:Midfielder
Squad Number:5
National Team Page: Spain
Xavi, Sergi Busquets, Barcelona (Getty Images)
Sergi Busquets is a clear example of how humility can allow a player to progress and improve. Unknown throughout Europe, the Barcelona youth product has earned respect in Spain thanks to his great work ethic and commitment to collective football.  
Busquets is a newcomer to La Roja. He only debuted with the Barcelona first team in September 2008 against Racing Santander. In the last year and a half, Busquets has taken giant steps into becoming one of Pep Guardiola’s favoured midfielders. While he does not amaze spectators with his play, he is dependable and rarely takes foolish risks with his passes.  
 
His performances with Barca earned him a cap with the Spanish national team in April 2008 and Busquets has never looked back, becoming a fixture for Del Bosque’s squad as a dependable bench player.
 
 
Professional titles:

 
Spanish League: (1) 2008–09
Spanish Cup: (1) 2008–09
Spanish Supercup: (1) 2009
UEFA Champions League: (1) 2008–09
UEFA Super Cup: (1) 2009
FIFA Club World Cup: (1) 2009 

Become a fan of Goal.com India's Facebook fan page for all the latest news and insight into everything related to the beautiful game!



From the web