Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
David Villa
David Villa
David Villa
Full Name: David Villa Sánchez
Nickname:Guaje
Date of Birth:03-Dec-1981 (Age 32)
Place of Birth:Langreo
Nationality:Spain
Height:175 cm.
Weight:69 Kg.
Position:Striker
Squad Number:7
National Team Page: Spain
David Villa, Spain (Getty Images)
Lethal is perhaps the adjective that best defines David Villa on the pitch.   
The Valencia striker, at 28 years old, is the primary gunner for La Roja and his numbers alone have made him the principal source of goals in Vicente del Bosque’s side and a large amount of Spain’s World Cup hopes rest upon his shoulders.  

Villa goes into South Africa 2010 on an excellent run of form. Villa has consistently been one of the Primera Division’s top scorers, this season competing against Lionel Messi for the Pichichi.  

Fast, elusive, and with a rasping shot, Villa is nearly unstoppable when facing goal. His range of skills make him a potent threat on the counterattack and, although he spends most of his time in the penalty box, is also very adept on either wing.  
His greatest attribute is his goalscoring instinct and he is a constant danger for opposing teams, even on free kicks. He is also the default taker of penalty kicks for club and country.   

Coming from a small mining town, Villa is a tireless worker. He begins the first line of defence, frequently pressuring opposing defenders and goalkeepers in an effort to recover possession.   

His history with La Roja is nothing short of brilliant, especially in the wake of Euro 2008. Before Austria, Villa was not a starter under Luis Aragones, but the coach opted for 'El Guaje' and was handsomely rewarded. The striker became the highest goalscorer of the tournament and his production has continued ever since.   

Villa has played 54 matches in a Spanish shirt and has scored 35 goals, already making him as the second highest goalscorer in Spain’s history; he only remains behind Raul. He will be an undisputed starter in South Africa where he will try to supersede the Madrid captain’s incredible mark.

 
Did you know?

Villa is nicknamed El Guaje (the Kid [in Asturias]) because as a youngster he frequently played football with children much older than him.   

Individual Awards  

Don Balón Award (Spanish Player of the Year): 2005-06
Zarra Trophy: 2005-06, 2006-07, 2008-09
Valencia Top Scorer: 2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09
La Liga's Top Assisting Player: 2006-07
Man of the Match Spain vs. Russia, Spain vs. Sweden Euro 2008
UEFA Euro 2008 Golden Boot
UEFA Euro 2008 Team of the Tournament
ESM Team of the Month: September - October 2008
2009 FIFA Confederations Cup Bronze Shoe
2009 FIFA Confederations Cup Team of the Tournament
Most goals scored in one year by a Spanish international: 12
Most consecutive games having scored by a Spanish international: 6 

Become a fan of Goal.com India's Facebook fan page for all the latest news and insight into everything related to the beautiful game!

From the web



Squad