Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Carles Puyol
Carles Puyol
Carles Puyol
Full Name: Carles Puyol Saforcada
Nickname:Tiburón
Date of Birth:13-Apr-1978 (Age 36)
Place of Birth:Pobla de Segur
Nationality:Spain
Height:178 cm.
Weight:80 Kg.
Position:Defender
Squad Number:5
Carles Puyol of Spain
One of the captains of the Spanish national team, Carles Puyol is a reference for his side. His history with the national team goes back years, debuting in 2000 under Jose Antonio Camacho and he has since been one of the most important defenders in Europe.   

His tactical intelligence and anticipation make him one of the most skilled and most savvy central defenders. Further he is also able to perform as a right-back.  
Admired by both fans and rivals, Puyol is the heart and soul of his club and national teams and will be an integral part of his team’s World Cup successes.  

Did you know? Puyol debuted with Barca on October 2, 1999 under coach Louis van Gaal, initially serving as a right-back. 


Individual awards: 


Don Balon Award for Breakthrough player of the year : 2001
UEFA Team of the Year: 2002, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009
UEFA Club Best Defender: 2006
FIFPro World XI: 2007, 2008
UEFA Euro 2008 Team of the Tournament
FIFA Team of the Year: 2008
2009 FIFA Confederations Cup Team of the Tournament
 
 
Become a fan of Goal.com India's Facebook fan page for all the latest news and insight into everything related to the beautiful game!


From the web