Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Dejan Stankovic
Dejan Stankovic
Dejan Stankovic
Nickname:Deki
Date of Birth:11-Sep-1978 (Age 35)
Place of Birth:Belgrade
Nationality:Serbia
Height:181 cm.
Weight:75 Kg.
Position:Manager/Coach
Squad Number:10
National Team Page: Serbia
Dejan Stankovic currently plays for Italian side Inter and is a fan favorite amongst the hardcore ultras of the club. Before moving to Inter in 2004, Dejan spent five and a half successful years playing for Lazio.

Juventus too at the time were very interested in signing the Serb but he eventually chose Inter, perhaps to be reunited with his former manager Roberto Mancini. Dejan made his Sebian international debut in 1998 against South Korea in a 3-1 win.

He was a member of the Serbian National Squad that played the 1998 FIFA World Cup and Euro 2000. At the time Serbia was known as Yugoslavia. He was made captain of the national team upon Milosevic's retirement.


From the web