Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Hugo Almeida
Hugo Almeida
Hugo Almeida
Full Name: Hugo Miguel Pereira de Almeida
Nickname:Hugoal
Date of Birth:23-May-1984 (Age 30)
Place of Birth:Figueira da Foz
Nationality:Portugal
Height:191 cm.
Position:Striker
Squad Number:-
National Team Page: Portugal
Hugo Almeida of Werder Bremen (AFP)
One of the few true number 9’s Portugal can call on, the big striker was without question Carlos Queiroz’ first choice for the lone centre forward position before Liedson declared himself available for Portugal. Despite being likely to play second-fiddle to the Brazilian in South Africa, Almeida will most certainly have a role to play for his side. Standing at 6ft 3in, the Werder man offers Portugal another dimension up front and will hope to at least make an impact as a substitute in the finals.

A product of the FC Porto academy, the big striker has a cannon of a left-foot and can be deadly from set-pieces; his most famous strike being his 35-yard free-kick in a 2006 Champions League against Inter Milan at San Siro. While he will feel he was never given a real chance at Porto, Almeida was less than prolific during his time in Portugal. However, he has started to find the net on a semi-regular basis in Germany and is always a threat.


Did You Know?

Hugo Almeida speaks fluent English and has hinted that he would like to play in The Premier League one day.
 
Become a fan of Goal.com India's Facebook fan page for all the latest news and insight into everything related to the beautiful game!

From the web