Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Ibrahim Afellay
Ibrahim Afellay
Ibrahim Afellay
Nickname:Ibi
Date of Birth:02-Apr-1986 (Age 28)
Place of Birth:Utrecht
Nationality:Netherlands
Height:180 cm.
Weight:68 Kg.
Position:Midfielder
Squad Number:20
National Team Page: Netherlands
Ibrahim Afellay - PSV (Foto PROSHOTS)
Gifted PSV midfielder Ibrahim Afellay is playing very well in his new role as more defensive playmaker. The World Cup could be an excellent opportunity for Afellay to show his qualities on the international stage. His contract will expire in June 2011, which could make him a very interesting transfer object for the coming summer.  

Afellay is a product of the youth academy of PSV. Making his debut in the 2003/2004 season, the midfielder has been a commanding force in the first team since the 2005/2006 season. With his first touch he creates the time and space for himself to send very dangerous passes to his forwards. In many cases Afellay is the architect of PSV attacks.  

Utrecht-born Afellay was often victim of fouls because of dribbling habits. In his new, more defensive position Afellay cannot dribble as much; he has started to play with more discipline and pass the ball more. Coach Fred Rutten has also given him more responsibility by making him captain after relegating Timmy Simons to the bench.  

His debut in the Dutch national team came in March 2007 in the European Championship qualifier against Slovenia. Afellay has not scored a single Oranje-goal yet. Maybe South Africa could change that…


Did you know that:


Ibrahim Afellay played for Utrecht-based club Elinkwijk when he was young? Elinkwijk is also the club where the legendary Marco van Basten used to play before Ajax signed him. 

Become a fan of Goal.com India's Facebook fan page for all the latest news and insight into everything related to the beautiful game!
 

From the web