Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Mesut Özil
Mesut Özil
Mesut Özil
2.83
Nickname:El Búho
Date of Birth:15-Oct-1988 (Age 25)
Place of Birth:Gelsenkirchen
Nationality:Germany
Height:180 cm.
Weight:70 Kg.
Position:Midfielder
Squad Number: 11
National Team Page: Germany
Player Rating
Club Loyalty
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Creativity
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.5
Discipline
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Diving
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Dribbling/Ball Control
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
8.0
Durability
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Passing
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
8.5
Shooting
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Speed
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Tackling
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
4.0
Vision
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
8.0
 
The Goal.com team/player ratings system is the product of the work of hundreds of local experts worldwide. Our ratings are subjective, based on the expertise of these correspondents, rather than on raw data or algorithms.
 
Mesut Özil – Current Season Statistics
League Team Games Goals Assists YC RC
Capital One Cup Arsenal 1 0 0 0 0
English Premier League (EPL) Arsenal 22 4 8 0 0
FA Cup Arsenal 4 1 1 0 0
UEFA Champions League Arsenal 8 1 2 1 0
Guinness International Champions Cup Real Madrid 3 1 0 0 0
La Liga Real Madrid 2 0 0 0 0
Transfer Zone Up Close
Mesut Özil
Agent:
International Soccer Management, Reza Fazeli
Contract Expires:
01-Jul-2018
Date From To Amount
2 September 2013
from Real Madrid to Arsenal £40,000,000
17 August 2010
from Werder Bremen to Real Madrid €18,000,000
31 January 2008
from Schalke 04 to Werder Bremen €4,500,000
Enter the Transfer Zone