Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
J. Valdivia
J. Valdivia
J. Valdivia
Full Name: Jorge Luis Valdivia Toro
Nickname:Mago
Date of Birth:19-Oct-1983 (Age 30)
Place of Birth:Maracaibo, Venezuela
Nationality:Chile
Height:173 cm.
Weight:70 Kg.
Position:Midfielder
Squad Number:10
National Team Page: Chile
Chile - Jorge Valdivia
He is known as the 'Magician' for his impossible passes into little spaces. He started his career with Colo Colo and won the championship with the club in 2006. Valdivia is considered to be the counterpart of Matias Fernandez in Chile's national team.  

At present Valdivia plays for Al Ain in the United Arab Emirates, after signing a contract for nearly €10 million and is the captain of the Middle Eastern outfit. Valdivia tried to engineer a move to Brazil six months before the beginning of the World Cup, in order to improve his fitness, but the president of the Arab club refused.  

He hopes to have the opportunity again to return to Europe and will use the World Cup to showcase his talent.


Did you know?

Jorge Valdivia studied Journalism before setting off out of the country, and he even had a radio program.


Awards:

Included in America’s Best XI 2007
Best Midfielder in Brazil 2008
Best Foreign Player in EAU 2009
Best Player in EAU 2009  

Become a fan of Goal.com India's Facebook fan page for all the latest news and insight into everything related to the beautiful game!