Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
I. Fuentes
I. Fuentes
I. Fuentes
Full Name: Ismael Ignacio Fuentes
Nickname:El Chupalla
Date of Birth:04-Aug-1981 (Age 34)
Place of Birth:Linares
Nationality:Chile
Height:181 cm.
Weight:76 Kg.
Position:Defender
Squad Number:2
Ismael Fuentes - Chile
He is a powerful central defender who has just joined Universidad Catolica, with a view to being closer to Marcelo Bielsa as he prepares to take part in la Roja's World Cup campaign.

His history is tied to several clubs, but Colo Colo, Jaguars de Chiapas and Atlas in Mexico stand out. He is one of Marcelo Bielsa's preferred defenders, principally for his aerial ability.

His play has been always criticised for being extremely violent, to the point of receiving numerous red cards.


Did you know?

Ismael Fuentes played in every qualifying match for Chile.
 
Become a fan of Goal.com India's Facebook fan page for all the latest news and insight into everything related to the beautiful game!