Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Fabián Orellana
Fabián Orellana
Fabián Orellana
Full Name: Fabián Ariel Orellana Valenzuela
Nickname:Robinho Blanco
Date of Birth:27-Jan-1986 (Age 28)
Place of Birth:Santiago
Nationality:Chile
Height:168 cm.
Weight:69 Kg.
Position:Striker
Squad Number:14
National Team Page: Chile
WCQ: Fabian Orellana - Chile-Argentina (Mexsport)
The tiny Fabián Orellana earned his reputation after scoring in his first match as a starter with Chile against rivals Argentina, in a historical victory for La Roja over the Albiceleste.

Orellana is known for his excellent ball control, he is very skillful for his small size, and is likely competing with playmaker Alexis Sánchez for a spot on the right side of the attack, but coach Bielsa has also used him on the left sector of the attack occasionally, including versus Colombia, when hescored the goal that ensures Chile's qualification the 2010 World Cup.


Did you know?

Orellana was rejected by club side Colo Colo, for being too short, but justa  few years later they were ready to pay more than one million dollars for his signature from Audax Italiano.

Become a fan of Goal.com India's Facebook fan page for all the latest news and insight into everything related to the beautiful game!