Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Alexis Sánchez
Alexis Sánchez
Alexis Sánchez
Full Name: Alexis Alejandro Sánchez Sánchez
Nickname:Niño Maravilla, AS7, Electric Sanchez
Date of Birth:19-Dec-1988 (Age 27)
Place of Birth:Tocopilla, Antofagasta
Nationality:Chile
Height:168 cm.
Weight:69 Kg.
Position:Forward
Squad Number:9
National Team Page: Chile
Alexis Sanchez - Chile
The 'Wonder Boy' as he is known in Chile, is a very skillful player, who can easily dribble past his defender. 

He started at Cobreloa, where he made his debut in the Copa Libertadores as a 15-year-old under coach Nelson Acosta. After being acquired for $3 million by Italian side Udinese, the Friuli club of sent him on loan to Colo Colo, and then to River Plate to gain experience.

His recent performances have seen him comapred to Real Madrid and Portugal superstar Cristiano Ronaldo, and even totued to join manchester United in the future as his successor. 

In the Chilean team, he has managed become a key figure. Although an injury kept him out of the team's first four qualifying matches for the 2010 World Cup, his presence was essential as Chile only finished behind Brazil.
 
Alexis Sánchez is a player who fans love to watch - often because he enjoys showing off his vast array of skills. However, being the youngest of the squad he will have to look to the older players in the squad for guidance.


Did you know?

Alexis Sánchez bought a new house for his mother in his native Tocopilla. 

Become a fan of Goal.com India's Facebook fan page for all the latest news and insight into everything related to the beautiful game!