Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Carlos Tévez
Carlos Tévez
Carlos Tévez
Nickname:El Apache
Date of Birth:05-Feb-1984 (Age 30)
Place of Birth:Fuerte Apache, Buenos Aires
Nationality:Argentina
Height:170 cm.
Weight:72 Kg.
Position:Striker
Squad Number:10
Carlos Tevez, Argentina (Getty Images)

After Lionel Messi, Carlos Tevez is the idol of Argentina. His character and performances on the field have won over the hearts of the demanding Albiceleste fans. Born in Ejercito de Los Andes, better known as ‘Fuerte Apache’, Tevez had to mature and toughen up at an early age living in a rough neighbourhood.

As a forward, he is known for his pace in the final third of the pitch, his strength in front of goal, and his vibrant dribbling, making him one of the most valued attackers in world football. He has been a regular with the Albicelesles since his debut in 2004, and one of the favourites of Diego Armando Maradona.


Did you know?

Tevez has a scar that runs from his right ear all the way down to his chest as a result of third degree burns when he was scalded by boiling water at just 10 months old.

From the web