Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Nicolás Otamendi
Nicolás Otamendi
Nicolás Otamendi
2.92
Nickname:El Mohicano
Date of Birth:12-Feb-1988 (Age 28)
Place of Birth:Capital Federal (Buenos Aires)
Nationality:Argentina
Height:178 cm.
Weight:75 Kg.
Position:Defender
Squad Number: -
National Team Page: Argentina
Player Rating
Mistake Factor
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5.5
Club Loyalty
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Discipline
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Durability
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Heading
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Passing
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Positioning
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Shooting
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Speed
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Strength
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Tackling
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
 
The Goal.com team/player ratings system is the product of the work of hundreds of local experts worldwide. Our ratings are subjective, based on the expertise of these correspondents, rather than on raw data or algorithms.
 
Nicolás Otamendi – Current Season Statistics
League Team Games Goals Assists YC RC
Capital One Cup Manchester City 4 0 0 1 0
English Premier League (EPL) Manchester City 19 1 0 5 0
FA Cup Manchester City 2 0 0 0 0
Hybrid Friendlies Manchester City 0 0 0 0 0
UEFA Champions League Manchester City 6 0 0 1 0
Player News
Hart hails Otamendi impact & improving Man City defence
Hart hails Otamendi impact & improving Man City defence
The England keeper says his teammate has "settled quicker than I’ve ever seen anyone settle into the Premier League", and believes he knows what to expect of Jamie Vardy more »
Transfer Zone Up Close
Nicolás Otamendi
Date From To Amount
20 August 2015
from Valencia to Manchester City Undisclosed
23 August 2010
from Velez Sarsfield to Porto €4,000,000
Enter the Transfer Zone