Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Sebastián Coates
Sebastián Coates
Sebastián Coates
Full Name: Sebastián Coates Nión
Nickname:Patrón
Date of Birth:Oct 7, 1990 (Age 23)
Place of Birth:Montevideo
Nationality:Uruguay
Height:199 cm.
Weight:90 Kg.
Position:Defender
Squad Number: 4
Club Team: Sunderland
Player Rating
Mistake Factor
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5.0
Club Loyalty
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Discipline
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Durability
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
8.0
Heading
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Passing
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5.5
Positioning
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Shooting
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
4.0
Speed
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5.0
Strength
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
8.5
Tackling
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.5
 
The Goal.com team/player ratings system is the product of the work of hundreds of local experts worldwide. Our ratings are subjective, based on the expertise of these correspondents, rather than on raw data or algorithms.
 
Sebastián Coates – Current Season Statistics
League Team Games Goals Assists YC RC
Copa America Uruguay 4 0 0 3 0
International Friendlies Uruguay 2 0 0 0 0
World - FIFA Confederations Cup Uruguay 2 0 0 1 0
World - FIFA World Cup Uruguay 1 0 0 0 0
World Cup Qualification - Play-Offs Uruguay 0 0 0 0 0
World Cup Qualification 2014 (South America) Uruguay 2 0 0 0 0
Olympic Games Uruguay U-23 3 0 0 1 0
Player News
Official: Sunderland sign Coates from Liverpool on season-long loan
Official: Sunderland sign Coates from Liverpool on season-long loan
The 23-year-old has been unable to establish himself at Anfield since joining from Nacional but becomes Gus Poyet's eighth recruitment of the transfer window on deadline day more »