Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Sebastián Coates
Sebastián Coates
Sebastián Coates
Full Name: Sebastián Coates Nión
Nickname:Patrón
Date of Birth:7 Oct 1990 (Age 25)
Place of Birth:Montevideo
Nationality:Uruguay
Height:199 cm.
Weight:90 Kg.
Position:Defender
Squad Number: 16
National Team Page: Uruguay U-23
Player Rating
Mistake Factor
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5.0
Club Loyalty
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Discipline
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Durability
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
8.0
Heading
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Passing
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5.5
Positioning
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Shooting
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
4.0
Speed
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5.0
Strength
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
8.5
Tackling
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.5
 
The Goal.com team/player ratings system is the product of the work of hundreds of local experts worldwide. Our ratings are subjective, based on the expertise of these correspondents, rather than on raw data or algorithms.
 
Sebastián Coates – Current Season Statistics
League Team Games Goals Assists YC RC
Europa League Sporting Clube de Portugal 1 0 0 0 0
Portugal - Primeira Liga Sporting Clube de Portugal 13 0 0 3 0
Portugal - Super Cup Sporting Clube de Portugal 0 0 0 0 0
Portugal - Taça da Liga Sporting Clube de Portugal 0 0 0 0 0
Taça de Portugal Sporting Clube de Portugal 0 0 0 0 0
UEFA Champions League Sporting Clube de Portugal 0 0 0 0 0
Capital One Cup Sunderland 2 0 0 1 0
FA Cup Sunderland 1 0 0 0 0
Premier League Sunderland 16 0 1 4 0
Player News
Sunderland defender Coates extends Sporting loan until 2017
Sunderland defender Coates extends Sporting loan until 2017
The 25-year-old defender will stay at the Portuguese club until the end of next season having agreed a new loan deal from the Black Cats more »
Transfer Zone Up Close
Sebastián Coates
Contract Expires:
1 Jul 2019
Date From To Amount
1 July 2015
from Liverpool to Sunderland Undisclosed
1 September 2014
from Liverpool to Sunderland Loan
30 August 2011
from Nacional to Liverpool Undisclosed
Enter the Transfer Zone